English (Police; Penal Law; Citizenship and Immigration)
arrest without warrant [correct]
OBS: Arrest without warrant... Any peace officer may arrest without a warrant under the following circumstances : By verbal direction of a judge or justice of the peace... Without any direction, but of his own accord : for a felony committed or being attempted in his own presence or view....
French (Police; Droit pénal; Citoyenneté et immigration)
arrestation sans mandat [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Arrestation sans mandat. Un agent de la paix peut arrêter sans mandat une personne qui a commis un acte criminel [...], une personne qui est sur le point de commettre un acte criminel [...], une personne qu'il trouve en train de commettre un acte criminel ou une infraction sommaire, [une] personne contre laquelle il croit qu'un mandat exécutoire existe, [même s'il n'a pas ce mandat sur lui].