English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
riparian owner [correct]
CONT: An owner seeking to establish rights as a riparian owner in respect of navigable waters must establish not only that the waters in question were navigable in the sense in which that quality is to be found in order to confer riparian rights of the kind claimed, but also that his property did in fact border upon the waters. One whose land is separated from navigable water by marshy ground is not a riparian owner in respect of the navigable water....("Words and Phrases/Canada", 3rd ed., 1979, Vol. 4, p. 102).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
propriétaire riverain [correct, masculine and feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: propriétaire riverain : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).