English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
heirship [correct]
DEF: The quality or condition of being heir, or the relation between the heir and his ancestor.(Black's, 5th ed., 1979, p. 652)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
qualité d'héritier [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: qualité d'héritier : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).