English (Biometrics)
biometric algorithm [correct]
CONT: Biometric algorithms are automated methods that enable a biometric system to recognize an individual by his or her anatomical/behavioral traits. They consist of a sequence of automated operations performed by the system to verify or identify its ownership. These operations include quality assessment, enhancement, feature extraction, classification/indexing, matching and fusion, as well as compression algorithms, often used to reduce storage space and bandwidth.
French (Biométrie)
algorithme biométrique [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Biometría)
algoritmo biométrico [correct, masculine noun]