English (Sociology of Medicine; Anthropology)
curandero [correct]; folk healer; quack
DEF: A folk healer in Hispanic cultures who is able to treat "susto"(fright) and other folk illnesses.
French (Sociologie de la médecine; Anthropologie)
guérisseur [correct, masculine noun]; guérisseuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Personne qui fait profession de guérir sans avoir la qualité officielle de médecin.
OBS: Terme connexe, non limité à la médecine : charlatan.
Spanish (Sociología de la medicina; Antropología)
curandero [correct, masculine noun]; curandera [correct, feminine noun]; charlatán [correct, masculine noun]; charlatana [correct, feminine noun]; matasano [correct, masculine noun, Central America]; matasana [correct, feminine noun, Central America]
OBS: Curandero, curandera: persona que hace de médico sin serlo; charlatán, charlatana : término genérico y despectivo que quiere decir embaidor, dícese especialmente del mal médico.