English (Paleontology)
paleohistology
OBS: histology : A branch of anatomy that deals with the minute structure of animal and vegetable tissues as discernible with the microscope...
OBS: paleontology: A science that deals with the life of past geological periods, is based on the study of fossil remains ...
French (Paléontologie)
paléohistologie [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [...] les principaux groupes d'Agnathes et de Poissons fossiles peuvent [...] être reconnus grâce à des fragments d'os («Paléohistologie»).