English (Chemistry)
aniline blue [correct]; water blue
DEF: A blue acid dye, a mixture of sulfonated triphenyl methanes. It is used in histology in strains for connective tissues and cytoplasmic granules.
French (Chimie)
bleu d'aniline [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nom générique des produits obtenus en traitant la rosaniline par l'aniline; le plus simple est le dérivé monophénylé.
Spanish (Química)
azul de anilina [masculine noun]