English (National and International Economics)
business investment component
CONT: The increased cost of maintaining the operating capacity of productive assets represents the difference between the depreciation determined on an historical cost basis and the depreciation indexed for the effects of inflation, using the business investment component of the Gross National Product implicit price index.
French (Économie nationale et internationale)
composante des investissements des entreprises
OBS: Réponse donnée par Dominique Raymond, réviseur du module économique à Statistique Canada.