English (Accounting; Financial and Budgetary Management; Foreign Trade)
capitalization of interest [correct]; capitalisation of interest [correct, Great Britain]; capitalizing of interest [correct]; interest capitalization [correct]
DEF: Interest costs incurred during the time necessary to bring an asset to the condition and location for its intended use and included as part of the historical cost of acquiring the asset.
DEF: The conversion of deferred interest payment into new debt instruments.
French (Comptabilité; Gestion budgétaire et financière; Commerce extérieur)
capitalisation des intérêts [correct, feminine noun]; capitalisation de l'intérêt [correct, feminine noun]; capitalisation des frais d'intérêt [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conversion de paiements d'intérêts différés en nouveaux titres de créance.
CONT: Des sociétés telles que les sociétés pétrolières et gazières engagées dans l'exploration capitalisent une grande partie de leurs frais d'intérêt au lieu de les imputer lorsqu'elles les occasionnent. [...] Les sociétés de services publics ont aussi recours à la capitalisation de l'intérêt pendant les périodes de construction.
OBS: Comparer avec «anatocisme».
Spanish (Contabilidad; Gestión presupuestaria y financiera; Comercio exterior)
capitalización de los intereses [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conversión de pagos de interés diferidos en nuevos instrumentos de deuda.