English (Social Psychology; Psychometry and Psychotechnology)
archival method [correct]
DEF: A research procedure that depends on historical documents and records for data. This method is particularly useful in studying the unfolding of social patterns over a period of time or the effects of particular historical conditions.
French (Psychologie sociale; Psychométrie et psychotechnique)
étude d'archives [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Stratégie de recherche dans laquelle les données reposent sur des documents et des rapports historiques. Cette méthode est particulièrement utile pour étudier le développement des patterns sociaux durant une certaine période ou pour étudier les effets de conditions historiques particulières.