English (Collaboration with the FAO; Statistics; Commercial Fishing)
tuning [correct]
DEF: ... a family of techniques in which known data such as historical population levels, age structure, etc. are used in conjunction with trends appearing in the indexes derived independently from the [research vessel] surveys and the commercial CPUE [catch per unit effort], to establish an estimate of the current population size.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Statistique; Pêche commerciale)
ajustement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] ensemble de techniques qui consistent à utiliser des données connues comme les effectifs antérieurs, la structure des populations en fonction de l'âge, etc., de concert avec les tendances que révèlent les indices établis de façon indépendante à partir des relevés des [navires de recherche] et des CPUE [captures par unité d'effort] de la flotte commerciale pour estimer la taille actuelle de la population.