English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Atmospheric Physics)
wind monitoring [correct]
CONT: In most cases, a detailed evaluation of potential power performance of a candidate WECS design will employ both on-site wind monitoring(probably over all four seasons of at least one year) and longer term historical data from nearby weather stations.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Physique de l'atmosphère)
campagne de mesure du vent [feminine noun]
CONT: Dans la plupart des cas, l'étude détaillée des performances d'une éolienne sur un site donné devra comporter la pratique d'une campagne de mesure du vent sur le site (probablement pendant au moins une année) et une étude climatologique entreprise à partir des stations du voisinage.