English (Personnel Management (General); Military Training)
attrition [correct]
DEF: The percentage (or number) of people that begin but do not complete basic training. It is calculated by dividing the number of people that complete training by the number that begin training and subtracting that value from one.
OBS: Individual Training Management Information System(ITMIS) calculates this percentage every 6 months based on historical data. If you choose not to use the percentage calculated by ITMIS, you may enter a another value.
French (Gestion du personnel (Généralités); Instruction du personnel militaire)
attrition [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pourcentage (ou nombre) de personnes qui commencent l'instruction de base mais ne la terminent pas. On calcule ce chiffre en divisant le nombre de finissants par le nombre initial et on soustrait cette valeur de un.
OBS: Le Système intégré de gestion - Instruction Individuelle (SIGII) calcule ce pourcentage tous les six mois d'après les données historiques. Si vous ne voulez pas utiliser le pourcentage calculé par le SIGII, vous pouvez entrer une autre valeur.