English (Computer Programs and Programming)
time series module [correct]
CONT: The cansim time series module contains current and historical information. These series cover a broad range of inter-related socio-economic fields from data in canadian manufacturing and external trade to statistics on the Consumer Price Index and the Gross National Product.
OBS: Time series. The discrete or continuous sequence of quantitative data assigned to specific moments in time, usually studied with respect to their distribution in time.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
module des séries chronologiques [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le module CANSIM des séries chronologiques contient des renseignements à jour et historiques. Ces séries portent sur un vaste éventail de domaines socioéconomiques reliés, allant du secteur de la fabrication et du commerce extérieur aux statistiques sur l'indice des prix à la consommation et le produit national brut.