English (Modelling (Mathematics); Climatology)
SLOSH model [correct]; sea, lake and overland surges from hurricanes model [correct]
CONT: The sea, lake and overland surges from hurricanes(SLOSH) model is a computerized numerical model developed by the National Weather Service(NWS) to estimate storm surge heights resulting from historical, hypothetical, or predicted hurricanes by taking into account the atmospheric pressure, size, forward speed, and track data.
French (Modélisation (Mathématique); Climatologie)
modèle SLOSH [correct, masculine noun]