English (Business and Administrative Documents; Records Management (Management))
inactive record [correct]; dormant record [correct]
DEF: A record no longer used for administrative or legal purposes which has to be disposed of in line with the rules set down in the retention schedule, if it has no historical value.
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Gestion des documents (Gestion))
document inactif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Document qui n'est plus utilisé à des fins administratives ou légales.