English (Medication; Drugs and Drug Addiction)
laudanum [correct]; opium tincture [correct]; tincture of opium [correct]
CONT: The formulation of laudanum was typically a solution of 10 percent opium in alcohol, made by dissolving 2½ ounces of opium powder in a quart of spirits.
CONT: Laudanum was historically used to treat a variety of ailments, but its principal use was as an analgesic and cough suppressant.
French (Médicaments; Drogues et toxicomanie)
laudanum [correct, masculine noun]; teinture d'opium [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Préparation faite d'alcool et d'extrait d'opium.
Spanish (Medicamentos; Drogas y toxicomanía)
tintura de opio [feminine noun]