English (Information Technology (Informatics); Surgery)
telesurgery [correct, noun]; remote surgery [correct, noun]
CONT: The conference will present a variety of specialized symposiums on telemedicine dealing with subjects such as teleradiology, telepathology, telesurgery, and even telepsychiatry.
CONT: Telesurgery, also known as remote surgery, is the fusion of communication networks and telerobotic systems applied to surgery. This revolutionary technology allows surgeons to perform surgical operations from a distance, thereby overcoming challenges associated with large geographical gaps, and potentially providing surgical access to remote and historically undeserved locations.
French (Technologie de l'information (Informatique); Chirurgie)
téléchirurgie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: À l'évidence, le congrès présentera dans son contenu, divers symposia spécialisés. Ainsi, en télémédecine, on y traitera alternativement de téléradiologie, télépathologie, téléchirurgie et même télépsychiatrie.
Spanish (Tecnología de la información (Informática); Cirugía)
telecirugía [correct, feminine noun]; cirugía remota [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Una de las más nuevas e importantes áreas de desarrollo de la telemedicina, es la telecirugía. La telecirugía se vale de diferentes áreas tecnológicas, como la robótica, la realidad virtual y las telecomunicaciones para poder enlazar al paciente con el médico y que este pueda realizar un procedimiento quirúrgico como uno de mínima invasión denominado cirugía laparoscópica.