English (Bacterial Diseases; Animal Diseases; Lymphatic System)
bubonic plague [correct]
DEF: A form of the plague which manifests in the form of swollen lymph nodes, known as "buboes" historically.
CONT: Like other forms of the plague, bubonic plague is caused by the Yersinia pestis bacteria. In the bubonic form of the plague, the bacteria are introduced into the body through the skin, via a bite from a flea which carries the disease from an infected rodent.
OBS: A20.0: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Maladies bactériennes; Maladies des animaux; Système lymphatique)
peste bubonique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La peste est causée par la bactérie Yersinia pestis. Cette maladie infectieuse touche les humains et les animaux. L'homme s'infecte généralement à la suite d'une morsure de puce de rongeur porteuse de la bactérie ou par contact avec un hôte infecté. La forme la plus fréquente est la peste bubonique qui est caractérisée par l'apparition soudaine de fièvre, frissons, faiblesse et céphalées, accompagnés d'un gonflement douloureux des ganglions lymphatiques (bubons) habituellement au niveau inguinal, axillaire ou du cou.
OBS: A20.0 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.
Spanish (Enfermedades bacterianas; Enfermedades de los animales; Sistema linfático)
peste bubónica [correct, feminine noun]; plaga bubónica [correct, feminine noun]; peste levantina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enfermedad infecciosa aguda causada por el bacilo de Yersin (Yersinia pestis) [...], se caracteriza porque aparecen bulbos o bubones en los ganglios (axilas, ingles y cuello), muy dolorosos y que llegan a ulcerarse, con necrosis abundantes y hemorragias.