English (Training of Personnel; Personality Development)
soft skill [correct]; non-technical skill [correct]; non-technical competency [correct]; behavioural competency [correct]
CONT: Historically, the company has provided substantial technical training to employees, but is now complementing this with a focus on "soft skills" such as leadership training and change management.
OBS: soft skill; non-technical skill; non-technical competency; behavioural competency: terms generally used in the plural.
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Développement de la personnalité)
savoir-être [correct, masculine noun]; compétence non technique [correct, feminine noun]; compétence générale [correct, feminine noun]; compétence comportementale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le savoir-être décrit les comportements permettant d'agir de manière efficace, en conformité avec les normes sociales dominantes de l'entreprise et le système de pouvoir.
CONT: Par le passé, l'entreprise a mis l'accent sur la formation technique des employés, mais elle commence maintenant à se tourner vers les compétences «non techniques» comme le leadership et la gestion du changement.
OBS: compétence non technique; compétence générale; compétence comportementale : termes généralement utilisés au pluriel.
Spanish (Capacitación del personal; Desarrollo de la personalidad)
saber ser [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de los comportamientos y actitudes a través de los cuales una persona manifiesta su manera de abordar su entorno, de actuar y reaccionar respecto a los demás y a las distintas situaciones.