English (Types of Industrial Operations; Commercial Establishments)
small or medium-sized enterprise [correct]; small or medium-size enterprise [correct]; small or medium enterprise [correct]; SME [correct]; SME; small or medium-sized business [correct]; small to medium-size business [correct]
DEF: An enterprise with fewer than 500 employees.
CONT: SMEs are an important consideration in government procurement for two reasons : The government relies on smaller suppliers : Smaller businesses are already significant suppliers of goods and services to the Federal Government. SMEs have historically accounted for approximately 43% of the value of government purchases and 66% of government contracts. SMEs are critical to the Canadian economy : The success of SMEs affects the well-being of the Canadian economy and society as engines of job creation, economic growth and innovation...
OBS: small or medium-sized enterprise; small or medium-size enterprise; small or medium enterprise; small or medium-sized business; small to medium-size business; SME: terms and abbreviations ususally used in the plural.
French (Types d'exploitation industrielle; Établissements commerciaux)
petite ou moyenne entreprise [correct, feminine noun]; PME [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Entreprise qui a à son service moins de 500 employés.
CONT: Les PME sont importantes dans le processus d'approvisionnement du gouvernement pour deux raisons : Le gouvernement compte sur les petits fournisseurs. Les petites entreprises offrent déjà une quantité considérable de biens et de services au gouvernement fédéral. Depuis toujours, les PME représentent environ 43 % de la valeur des achats du gouvernement et 66 % des marchés publics. Les PME jouent un rôle essentiel pour l'économie canadienne. Le succès des PME a une incidence sur la santé de l'économie et de la société du Canada puisqu'elles sont le moteur de la création d'emplois, de la croissance économique et de l'innovation [...]
OBS: petite ou moyenne entreprise; PME : terme et abréviation habituellement utilisés au pluriel.
Spanish (Tipos de explotación industrial; Establecimientos comerciales)
pequeña y mediana empresa [correct, feminine noun]; pyme [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Empresa que cuenta con una plantilla menor de 500 asalariados y con un moderado volumen de facturación.
OBS: El término "pyme" es un acrónimo que se ha incorporado al léxico especializado como unidad independiente. Su plural "pymes" es muy frecuente.
OBS: pequeña y mediana empresa: término extraído del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.