English (Heritage)
historic significance [correct]
OBS: An object may be historically significant for its association with people, events, places, or themes. Historically significant objects range from those associated with famous people and important events to those illustrating daily life, used by ordinary people.
French (Patrimoine)
importance historique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un objet peut avoir une importance historique en raison de son association avec des gens, des activités, des lieux ou des thèmes. Les objets ayant une importance historique varient de ceux qui sont associés à des personnes célèbres et à des activités importantes à ceux qui illustrent la vie quotidienne, et qui ont été utilisés par de simples citoyens.