English (Cinematography)
biographical film [correct]; biographical movie [correct]; biopic [correct]; biographical motion picture [correct]; biographical picture
DEF: A film dramatizing the life of a famous person.
OBS: They differ from films "based on a true story" or "historical films" in that they attempt to comprehensively tell a person's life story or at least the most historically important years of their lives.
French (Cinématographie)
film biographique [correct, masculine noun]; biofilm [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Film illustrant la vie et l'œuvre d'un personnage célèbre.
OBS: film biographique; biofilm : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 27 novembre 2008.
Spanish (Cinematografía)
película biográfica [correct, feminine noun]; biopeli [correct, feminine noun]; biopic [correct, anglicism, common gender]
OBS: película biográfica; biopeli; biopic: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que el sustantivo adaptado "biopic" es apropiado como equivalente de la expresión "película biográfica". [...] Este término en español proviene del anglicismo "biopic" [...] El Diccionario de la lengua española lo registra [...] como forma adaptada masculina o femenina (el "biopic" o la "biopic"), por lo que no es necesario escribirlo en cursiva ni entrecomillado. Su plural es "biopics". También puede optarse por formas como "biopeli" [...]