English (Types of Ships and Boats)
bye-boat [correct]; by-boat [correct]
CONT: Bye-boat(by-boat), a name applied historically to any small inshore fishing craft, usually an open boat carrying 5 [to] 10 men, used in Newfoundland in the bye-boat fishery.
French (Types de bateaux)
bye-boat [masculine noun]
CONT: Bye-boat est le nom donné historiquement aux petits bateaux ouverts, pouvant transporter de cinq à dix personnes, dont on se servait pour la pêche côtière à Terre-Neuve.