English (Weapon Systems)
machine gun carrier [correct]; armoured car [correct, Great Britain]; armored car [correct, United States]
DEF: A lightweight wheeled armored fighting vehicle [armed with a machine gun or a cannon and] historically employed for reconnaissance, internal security, armed escort, and other subordinate battlefield tasks.
CONT: The machine gun carrier was one of the series of carriers in use by the British Army at the start of the Second World War. They included the Bren gun carrier, scout carrier and cavalry carrier alongside the universal carrier.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
automitrailleuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Engin blindé rapide, à roues [...] armé d'un canon ou de mitrailleuses.