English (Sociology (General))
rural sociology [correct]
CONT: Rural sociology is historically defined as the sociological study of social organization and processes that are characteristic of rural societies and geographical areas where population densities are relatively low. In practice, modern rural sociology is considerably more comprehensive than the study of rural societies. As rural societies do not exist in isolation, rural sociology increasingly addresses the relationships between rural society and society as a whole and within the global economy and society.
French (Sociologie (Généralités))
sociologie rurale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La sociologie rurale est une branche de la sociologie qui s'intéresse aux sociétés rurales et au ruralisme, dans leur entièreté et dans leurs rapports avec le reste du monde. La sociologie rurale fait appel [...] à des notions et des outils qui appartiennent à la sociologie générale, à des sociologies particulières (sociologie politique, sociologie du travail, sociologie de la famille, sociologie des religions, sociologie urbaine), mais aussi à d'autres disciplines telles que la psychologie, la géographie, la démographie, d'agronomie ou les sciences politiques.