English (Tobacco Industry; Drugs and Drug Addiction)
nicotine yield [correct, noun]
CONT: Historically, nicotine yield has served as the metric for characterising the amount of nicotine emitted by different combustible cigarette products. Yield is defined as the mass of nicotine emitted through the mouth end of a tobacco product per unit of consumption(e. g., milligrams of nicotine per cigarette; mg/cig).
French (Industrie du tabac; Drogues et toxicomanie)
rendement en nicotine [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le fumeur est capable d'obtenir la quantité de nicotine dont il a besoin, quel que soit le type de cigarettes fumées, même avec les cigarettes dites «légères». Ces cigarettes ne sont dénommées ainsi que parce que le rendement en nicotine mesuré par une machine à fumer est diminué.