English (Legal System; Law of Evidence; Rules of Court)
spousal incompetency rule [correct]; rule of spousal incompetency [correct]
CONT: Historically, different rationales were advanced to support and justify the "rule of spousal incompetency, "some of which have been overcome in the more modern era with the legal recognition of spouses as being two separate entities. However, two rationales have survived to this day.... The first justification for the rule is that it promotes conjugal confidences and protects marital harmony. The second is that the rule prevents "the indignity of conscripting an accused's spouse to participate in the accused's own prosecution. "
French (Théorie du droit; Droit de la preuve; Règles de procédure)
règle de l’inhabilité du conjoint à témoigner [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Au cours de l’histoire, différentes raisons ont été avancées pour appuyer et justifier la «règle de l’inhabilité du conjoint à témoigner», dont certaines ne tiennent plus depuis que le droit moderne a reconnu les conjoints comme des entités distinctes. Deux de ces justifications subsistent néanmoins aujourd’hui. [...] La première justification de cette règle est qu’elle favorise les confidences entre époux et protège l’harmonie conjugale. La seconde est qu’elle empêche «l’indignité d’avoir à forcer le conjoint d’une personne accusée à participer aux poursuites dirigées contre l’accusé».