English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
last interglaciation [correct]; LIG [correct]; last interglacial [correct, noun]; LIG [correct, noun]; LIG
DEF: A period of the Earth's geological history(between 130, 000 and 115, 000 years [before present]) characterized by a climate warmer than today, with a higher global sea level and smaller ice-sheets.
CONT: The earliest warm peak (Eem) of the last interglacial (around 120,000-80,000 years ago) was perhaps 2-3Cº warmer in the mid- to high-latitudes than today, and broad expanses of deciduous forests extended north into areas now occupied only by non-deciduous species.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
dernière période interglaciaire [correct, feminine noun]; DPI [correct, feminine noun]; dernier interglaciaire [correct, masculine noun]; interglaciaire précédent [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le climat actuel est celui d'un interglaciaire qui a débuté il y a 10 000 ans environ. Au cours de la dernière glaciation qui a connu son maximum, il y a 18 000 ans, le nord de l'Europe et de l'Amérique du Nord ont été recouverts de calottes de glace de plusieurs kilomètres d'épaisseur. L'interglaciaire précédent remonte à 120 000 ans.