English (History (General); Archaeology)
precontact period [correct, noun]; pre-contact period [correct, noun]; prehistoric period [see observation, noun]
DEF: The period that predates the contact between Indigenous Peoples and Europeans.
OBS: prehistoric period : The adjective "prehistoric" is sometimes used interchangeably with "precontact. "However, many authors consider that the use of the adjective "prehistoric" in certain contexts is problematic, as it may suggest that history begins only with European contact.
French (Histoire (Généralités); Archéologie)
période précontact [correct, feminine noun]; période préhistorique [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Période précédant la prise de contact entre les Autochtones et les Européens.
OBS: période préhistorique : L'adjectif «préhistorique» est parfois considéré comme un synonyme de l'adjectif «précontact». Cependant, selon plusieurs auteurs, l'usage de l'adjectif «préhistorique» dans certains contextes est problématique, puisque cela peut laisser entendre que l'histoire ne commence qu'au moment du contact avec les Européens.