English (Foreign Trade; Economic Co-operation and Development)
positive integration [correct]
CONT: ... [European Community] experience has demonstrated the limitations of negative integration. The history of the EC after 1985 is the history of the creation of a much broader policy capacity at the Community level, or "positive integration". The EC was pushed in this direction by the threat of breakdown, which would have forfeited the gains of the period from 1958 to the mid-1980s. EC experience clearly indicates that positive integration is needed to prevent the fragmentation of markets.
French (Commerce extérieur; Coopération et développement économiques)
intégration positive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: (...) l'expérience de la [Communauté européenne] nous montre les limites de l'intégration négative. Depuis 1985, la CE a vu s'accroître le pouvoir politique de la Communauté, ce qui, représente une «intégration positive». (...) l'expérience montre clairement que l'intégration positive est nécessaire pour empêcher la fragmentation des marchés.