English (Art History and Theory; Indigenous Arts and Culture)
Historical Period
OBS: [History of Inuit Art :] Historical Overview of Epochs... People have been living in the Yukon region for almost 30 000 years and their history can be separated into several epochs : Pre-Dorset, Dorset, Thule, Historic and Contemporary.... The Historical Period[. ] This period is marked by several occurrences : the demise of Thule culture, a climatic change wherein weather was increasingly cold, the disappearance of the whales and the arrival of the white man in the 16th century. Around 1800, the various carvings, dolls, and toys were being traded with the whalers, sailors and explorers who were making increasingly frequent visits in the area. Trade art often was more detailed and exquisite than non-trade art of the time. By the early twentieth century, trade art had lost the magico-religious element and some areas even produced European objects such as Roman Catholic figurines, cigarette boxes, and cribbage boards. Increasingly, Inuit art forms were suited toward Europeans.
French (Histoire et théorie de l'art; Arts et culture autochtones)
Période historique [correct, feminine noun]; période historique [feminine noun]
CONT: Le Musée canadien des civilisations définit la «période historique» en art inuit comme l’ère qui s’étend de l’arrivée des missionnaires moraves au Labrador durant les années 1770 jusqu’aux débuts de l’art contemporain inuit marqués par la visite de James Houston au Nunavik, en 1948.
OBS: Période historique : équivalent confirmé par une conservatrice d'art inuit.