English (Petrography)
Precambrian rock [correct]
DEF: Rock that originates from the geologic period in history from about 4. 5 to 5 billion years ago to about 570 million years ago. Precambrian rock covers about 75% of the land area of the earth.
CONT: The bedrock consists mainly of Precambrian rocks of the Canadian Shield.
French (Pétrographie)
roche précambrienne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: roches précambriennes : roches qui se sont formées au cours de la période géologique qui s'est étendue d'environ 4,5 - 5 milliards d'années à environ 570 millions d'années. Ces roches recouvrent approximativement 75 p. 100 de la surface terrestre.
CONT: La roche en place est principalement constituée de roches précambriennes du Bouclier Canadien.