English (Literature; Library Supplies and Equipment)
historical romance [correct]
DEF: a novel having as its setting a period of history and usually introducing some historical personages and events.
French (Littérature; Matériel et fournitures (Bibliothéconomie))
roman historique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Roman dont le sujet s'inspire plus ou moins exactement d'événements historiques.
OBS: Voir rubrique "historique" dans GRLAA.