English (Glaciology; Chronology)
Cryogenic period [correct]
DEF: An informal designation for a period in geologic history "when large bodies of ice formed at or near the poles and the climate was generally suitable for the growth of continental glaciers"(ADTIC, 1955, p. 22).
French (Glaciologie; Chronologie)
période glaciaire [feminine noun]