English (Atmospheric Physics; Climate Change)
atmospheric content [correct]
CONT: [The ice sheet] records its own history. Layer by layer, the ice sheet builds up. The layers of the last 250, 000 years are preserved in some of the Antarctic ice domes. The ice layers preserve a record of precipitation patterns, oxygen isotopic variations in the precipitation, atmospheric temperatures, and atmospheric content of ash, dust, CO2, and other gases.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Changements climatiques)
contenu de l'atmosphère [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [L'exploitation] des carottes de glace de l'Antarctique et du Groenland a apporté une masse d'informations sur les variations du contenu de l'atmosphère au cours du dernier cycle climatique.