English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
overwhelming majority [correct]; sweeping majority [correct]
CONT: Even with these disappointments, the Liberals won 177 seats — the third-best performance in party history, and their best performance since their record of 190 seats in 1949. This gave them an overwhelming majority in the Commons; no other party crossed the 60-seat mark.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
majorité écrasante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Vous remportez l’élection avec une majorité écrasante, et votre parti forme le gouvernement.