English (Administration (Indigenous Peoples))
documentary history [correct]; historical documents [correct]
CONT: In conclusion, the Commission has a duty to decide where, on the face of the record before it and including both the documentary history and the oral testimony of elders, Bogaga habitually resided on August 6, 1909.
OBS: Canupawakpa Dakota First Nation Inquiry Turtle Mountain Surrender Claim (July 2003).
French (Administration (Peuples Autochtones))
dossiers historiques [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: En conclusion, la Commission a l'obligation de décider, compte tenu du dossier dont elle est saisie, y compris des dossiers historiques et des témoignages des anciens, si Bogaga résidait habituellement dans la réserve le 6 août 1909.
OBS: Enquête sur la revendication de la Première Nation Dakota de Canupawakpa relative à la cession des Collines Turtle (Juillet 2003).