English (General Medicine; Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
history taking [correct]
CONT: History taking and recording. A medical history is a record of an individual' s present and past conditions of health, his manner of living, and his family background. The process of taking this history usually is the physician's introduction to his patient. A complete and accurate medical history combined with a careful physical examination and appropriate laboratory studies provides the physician with the vital information that is essential in making a diagnosis and formulating a plan of management.
French (Médecine générale; Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
anamnèse [correct, feminine noun]; interrogatoire [correct, see observation, masculine noun, France]; questionnaire [see observation, masculine noun, Quebec]
DEF: Questions posées à un patient sur ses problèmes de santé antérieurs par un professionnel de la santé.
OBS: [Le terme] anamnèse désigne [...] l'action même de recueillir les données qui est dénommée en France interrogatoire. Ce terme n'est guère en faveur au Québec, probablement à cause de sa connotation policière. On lui préfère malheureusement questionnaire, laissant ainsi croire que le médecin se contente de réciter au patient une liste de questions prédéterminées, ce qui est loin de refléter la réalité.
Spanish (Medicina; Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina))
anamnesis [correct, feminine noun]; anamnesia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Parte del examen clínico que reúne todos los datos personales, hereditarios y familiares del enfermo, anteriores a la enfermedad.
CONT: La exploración física debe tender a demostrar plenamente los datos que se han obtenido por medio de la anamnesis y debe realizarse en forma ordenada para obtener el mayor y mejor número de datos que colaboren para integrar el diagnóstico.
OBS: Opuesto a catamnesis.