English (Surveying; Property Law (common law))
disk monument [correct]; disk-type monument [correct]; disk type monument [correct]
CONT: This database stores permanent outdoors historical markers and commemorative plaques. It is not for memorials, dedication and donor plaques, survey disk "monuments" or gravestones. It is not a listing of historical sites. You will find photographs of memorials, dedication and donor plaques, survey disks, gravestones, and historical sites in this database, but they are shown because a historical marker pointed them out, or because the plaque, monument or gravestone was itself inscribed with a bit of history, qualifying it as a historical marker.
OBS: disk monument; disk-type monument: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
PHR: Survey disk monument.
French (Arpentage; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
médaillon-repère [correct, masculine noun]; repère-médaillon [correct, masculine noun]; repère médaillon [correct, masculine noun]; disque-repère [correct, masculine noun]; disque repère [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Tous les médaillons-repères verticaux doivent être identifiés avec la mention HYDROGRAPHIC SERVICE - CANADA - HYDROGRAPHIC SERVICE inscrite sur le médaillon. Les mots devraient être inscrits à distance égale et proche du périmètre du médaillon. Chaque médaillon devrait être identifié au moyen du système de numérotation de la Base de données géodésiques nationale (BDGN), consistant en 8 caractères alphanumériques MYRA9xYZ [...]
OBS: disque-repère; repère-médaillon : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.