English (Tracked Vehicles (Military); Wheeled Vehicles (Military))
shot-trap [correct]; shot trap [correct]
CONT: A shot trap is a location on an armoured vehicle where, depending on the angle of impact, a shell that has struck but fails to penetrate may ricochet in such a manner as to hit another area of the vehicle where it is more likely to cause damage to the vehicle [or] injure its crew.
French (Véhicules chenillés (Militaire); Véhicules à roues (Militaire))
piège à projectiles [masculine noun]; piège à obus [masculine noun]
Spanish (Vehículos de oruga (Militar); Vehículos de ruedas (Militar))
superficie de rebote [correct, feminine noun]