English (Sewing (General); Clothing (General))
cut-on waistband [correct]
CONT: Cut-on waistbands are basically an extension of the garment. From the point where the garment should hit [one's] waist, [one adds] more length to the pattern piece [or] fabric to allow for the waistband casing. This extra length gets folded over to make the casing.
French (Couture (Généralités); Vêtements (Généralités))
ceinture montée intégrée [feminine noun]