English (Railroad Safety)
dragging equipment detector [correct]; DED [correct]; dragging piece detector; DED detector
CONT: The Dragging Equipment Detector is mounted between ties 12 feet away from the scanners. It is comprised of a series of strike plates mounted on an axis. If the plates are hit by dragging equipment a switch contact is opened.
French (Sécurité (Transport par rail))
détecteur de pièces traînantes [correct, masculine noun]; détecteur d'appareillage traînant [masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil servant à déceler la présence de pièces traînant sous les trains en marche.