English (Baseball and Softball)
whack [correct, noun]; wallop [correct, noun]; swat [correct, see observation, noun]; hardcut [noun]; hard hit cut [noun]
DEF: A sharp and hard hit of the ball which is heard with a resounding blow; a very hard blow. [From source GACAN. ]
OBS: A "swat" is a hit with a quick blow. [From source GACAN, 1997,,, 1476. ]
French (Baseball et softball)
coup explosif [proposal, masculine noun]; coût frappé d'aplomb [proposal, masculine noun]; coup frappé avec fermeté [proposal, masculine noun]; coup frappé [masculine noun]
DEF: Frappé clair, précis et avec force de la balle qui résonne dans l'enceinte du stade comme un coup de canon.