English (Purses, Wallets and Similar Articles)
fanny pack [correct]; belt bag [correct]; waist pack [correct]; waist bag [correct]; bum bag [correct, Great Britain]
CONT: If you are searching for a practical but stylish fashion accessory, you should consider buying a designer belt bag. The belt bag, also commonly known as the fanny pack, bumbag, or waist bag, is a type of bag previously associated with tourists, but is now one of the most fashionable items out there. Belt bags were a hit in the ’90s, and it's taken two decades for the belt bag to make a comeback.
French (Sacs, portefeuilles et articles similaires)
sac banane [correct, masculine noun]; sac de taille [correct, masculine noun]; sac-ceinture [correct, masculine noun]; banane [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Déjà, on ne peut nier son côté pratique. Le sac-ceinture débarrasse les mains et les bras de tout accessoire [...]
CONT: Impossible d'éviter le sac banane cette saison, on le voit partout, dans différents modèles, dans toutes les matières et à tous les prix, en version ultraluxueuse ou pas chère du tout.