English (Radiotherapy; Cancers and Oncology)
proton therapy [correct]; proton beam therapy [correct]
CONT: Proton therapy uses proton beams instead of x-ray beams. Protons release more energy after reaching a certain distance and then stop, while x-ray beams release energy before and after they hit their target. So protons cause less damage to tissues they pass through before reaching their target.
French (Radiothérapie; Cancers et oncologie)
protonthérapie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En protonthérapie, on se sert de faisceaux de protons plutôt que de faisceaux de rayons X. Les protons libèrent plus d'énergie après avoir atteint une certaine distance puis cessent de le faire tandis que les faisceaux de rayons X libèrent de l'énergie avant et après avoir atteint leur cible. Les protons causent donc moins de dommages aux tissus qu'ils traversent avant d'atteindre leur cible.
Spanish (Radioterapia; Tipos de cáncer y oncología)
protonterapia [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La protonterapia se considera la forma más avanzada de radioterapia que utiliza haces de protones para el tratamiento de cáncer porque permite concentrar la entrega de la dosis terapéutica en el volumen tumoral, reduciendo los efectos secundarios sobre tejidos sanos.