English (Mountain Sports)
piton removal [correct]; de-pegging [correct, see observation, noun]
CONT: Removing pitons : To remove pitons, hit them back and forth until loose and then pluck out. If possible, aim the blow at the heftiest part of the neck of the piton, or at least at the top of the eye.... Develop the art of piton removal so that hundreds of pitons can be removed and none dropped.
CONT: Piton removal is facilitated by avoiding awkward and inaccessible placements at ... Generally, beating back and forth along the long axis of the crack works out the most solidly driven piton.
OBS: Using pitons is known as "pegging" and taking them out is called "de-pegging". This English word is gradually replacing the French one in Britain.
French (Sports de montagne)
dépitonnage [correct, masculine noun]; récupération des pitons [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action d'enlever les pitons enfoncés par le premier de cordée ou par une cordée précédente.
CONT: Récupération des pitons (dépitonnage). Cette manœuvre, bien que moins importante que la précédente, n'en est pas pour autant moins délicate. Mal réalisée, elle va avoir des conséquences assez graves : impossibilité de récupérer le piton, perte de temps, fatigue inutile, dégradation du piton.
CONT: Le dépitonnage se fait en frappant alternativement d'un côté et de l'autre la tête du piton dans le sens de la fissure, pour l'ébranler.