English (Computer Programs and Programming)
triggering condition [correct]; trigger condition [correct]
CONT: The programmer can place breakpoints in the code at specific locations to cause the execution of the software to be suspended when the location is reached(but before it is executed). It is usually possible to specify triggering conditions for a breakpoint, like a hit count, or conditions on the value of certain variables.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
condition de déclenchement [correct, feminine noun]