English (Target Acquisition)
target approach [correct]
CONT: In the final target approach phase of flight, the vehicle's speed is about 500km/h, and the target images can be generated at very short intervals, which allows the mission to be reliably aborted just seconds before the calculated hit time.
French (Acquisition d'objectif)
approche de cible [correct, feminine noun]