English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Space Physics)
Giant Impact theory [correct]; Big Splat theory [correct]; Theia hypothesis [correct]
CONT: Scientists have proposed many ideas for how the Moon formed. A leading contender, the Giant Impact theory, speculates that when Earth was a young planet and just beginning to form, it was hit by another emerging planet named Theia, located nearby. The collision caused both planets to temporarily splatter apart into globs of gas, magma, and chemical elements before reforming into the bodies we know today to be the Earth and Moon.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Physique spatiale)
hypothèse de l'impact géant [correct, feminine noun]; impact de Théia [correct, masculine noun]