English (Baseball and Softball)
pull the ball [correct]
DEF: To hit the ball along the base line in a direction opposite to the batter's hand.
French (Baseball et softball)
tirer la balle [correct]
DEF: Frapper la balle le long de la ligne des buts en position alterne de la main du frappeur (à droite pour le gaucher et à gauche pour le droitier).