English (Baseball and Softball)
solo homer [correct, see observation, noun]; solo home run [correct, see observation, noun]; solo-run homer [correct, see observation, noun]; solo round tripper [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: A home run hit when the bases are empty resulting in only one point being scored.
OBS: homer or home run : A base hit in baseball that enables the batter to run around all of the bases and score a run on the one hit. [From sources WESPO, 1976,,, 216-217 and SPORA, 1973,,, 28. ]
French (Baseball et softball)
coup de circuit bon pour un point [correct, masculine noun]; circuit bon pour un point [correct, masculine noun]; coup de circuit en solo [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; circuit en solo [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; coup de circuit en solitaire [correct, masculine noun]; circuit en solitaire [correct, masculine noun]; coup de circuit sans coureur sur les buts [correct, masculine noun]; circuit sans coureur sur les buts [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Coup sûr permettant au frappeur de contourner tous les buts et de revenir au marbre, mais frappé lorsqu'aucun homme ne se trouve sur les coussins; il ne produit alors qu'un seul point.
OBS: Pluriel : des solos, des soli.
OBS: solos (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).
OBS: On entend souvent «coup de circuit solo» ou «circuit solo».