English (Field Artillery)
hit-and-run raid; hit-and-run attack
OBS: marked by taking immediately after a quick, concentrated attack : a hit-and-run raid. [Also hit-and-run attack RCF 68 206]
French (Artillerie de campagne)
raid de commandos [correct, masculine noun]; raid éclair [masculine noun]; coup de main [masculine noun]
OBS: technique de la guerre d'embuscade où les assaillants disparaissent aussitôt après avoir porté leurs coups.