English (Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
dipping the ensign [correct]; dipping the ship's ensigns [correct]; dipping ensign [correct]; dipping her ensign [correct]; dip her ensign [correct]
OBS: The act of "Dipping her Ensign" to a warship by a merchant ship is a form of salute. It is to be treated as such by HMC Ships, and the salute returned by dipping the Ship's Ensign. As there is no regulation whereby a merchant vessel is required to dip her Ensign to a man-of-war, this practice must be considered as an act of custom and courtesy rather than a rule.
French (Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
salut du pavillon [correct, masculine noun]; saluer du pavillon [correct]
OBS: source : «Ceremonial Manual HMC Ships/Manuel du cérémonial des navires canadiens de sa majesté» (article 356)