English (Ship's Organization (Military))
ship's ensign [correct]
DEF: In Canada, the national flag on HMC ships.
OBS: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Organisation du navire (Militaire))
pavillon de navire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans un contexte canadien, drapeau du Canada sur les NCSM.
OBS: Terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.