English (Air Traffic Control; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
time of closest approach [correct, officially approved]; tca [correct, officially approved]
DEF: For encounters in the standard encounter model, a reference time for the construction of the encounter at which various parameters, including the vertical and horizontal separation(vmd and hmd), are specified. [Definition officially approved by ICAO. ]
OBS: Encounters in the standard encounter model are constructed by building the trajectories of the two aircraft outwards starting at tca. When the process is complete, tca may not be the precise time of closest approach and differences of a few seconds are acceptable.
OBS: time of closest approach; tca: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
moment du rapprochement maximal [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; tca [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Pour les rencontres dans le modèle de rencontre type, moment de référence pour la détermination de la rencontre pour laquelle divers paramètres sont spécifiés, dont la séparation verticale et la séparation horizontale (vmd et hmd). [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: Dans le modèle de rencontre type, une rencontre est matérialisée par les trajectoires des deux aéronefs s'éloignant du tca. À la fin du processus, le tca peut ne pas être le moment précis du rapprochement maximal, et des différences de quelques secondes sont acceptables.
OBS: moment du rapprochement maximal; tca : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
momento de proximidad máxima [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; tca [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: En los encuentros del modelo de encuentro normalizado, tiempo de referencia para la construcción del encuentro en que se establecen diversos parámetros, comprendidas las separaciones vertical y horizontal (vmd y hmd). [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: En el modelo de encuentro normalizado, los encuentros se construyen a partir de las trayectorias de las dos aeronaves hacia afuera empezando en el tca. Al completarse el procedimiento es posible que el tca no corresponda al momento preciso de aproximación máxima y se aceptan diferencias de algunos segundos.
OBS: momento de proximidad máxima; tca: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).