English (Small Arms)
heavy machine-gun [correct, NATO, officially approved]; HMG [correct, NATO, officially approved]
DEF: A machine-gun with a calibre of .50 inch/12.7 mm, up to but excluding 20 mm.
OBS: heavy machine-gun; HMG : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: heavy machine-gun; HMG : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Armes légères)
mitrailleuse lourde [correct, feminine noun, NATO, officially approved]; ML [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; HMG [correct, feminine noun, NATO]
DEF: Mitrailleuse de calibre .50 pouce/12,7 mm jusqu'à 20 mm exclusivement.
OBS: mitrailleuse lourde : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.
OBS: mitrailleuse lourde; ML : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: mitrailleuse lourde; ML : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.