English (Telecommunications Facilities; Telecommunications Switching)
control distribution matrix [correct]
CONT: The control distribution matrix(extreme left cabinet) [which is a part of the distribution and supervisory subsystem seen in the ICS3 installation on HMS Invincible] contains a number of press-button switches which allow any user to be rapidly connected to any radio circuit.
French (Installations de télécommunications; Commutation (Télécommunications))
standard de distribution [masculine noun]