English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives)
monooctadecanoylglycerol [correct, see observation]; glycerin monostearate [correct]; glycerol monostearate [correct]; glyceryl monostearate [correct]; GMS [correct]; GMS; glyceryl stearate [correct]; monostearin [correct]; octadecanoic acid monoester with 1,2,3-propanetriol [correct]; stearic acid monoester with glycerol [correct]; stearic acid monoglyceryl ester [correct]; stearic monoglyceride [correct]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of a pure white or cream-colored, wax-like solid with a faint odor and a fatty, agreeable taste, which is used as a thickening and an emulsifying agent for margarine, shortenings and other food products, as a flavoring agent, a protective coating for hydroscopie powders, a resin lubricant, and in cosmetics and pharmaceuticals.
OBS: monooctadecanoylglycerol: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: The commercial product is a mixture of variable proportions of glyceryl monostearate and glyceryl monopalmitate.
OBS: Also known under a large number of commercial designations, such as : Abracol S. K. G. ;Admul; Advawax 140; Aldo HMS; Aldo-28; Arlacel 161; Armostat 801; Atmos 150; Atmul 67; Cefatin; Celinhol-A; Cerasynt S; Citomulgan M; Cyclochem GMS; Dermagine; Distearin; Drewmulse TP; Drumulse AA; Emerest 2400; Emcol CA; Emul P. 7; Estol 603; Grocor 5500; Hodag GMS; Imwitor 191; Kessco 40; Lipo GMS 410; Monelgin; Ogeen 515; Orgon; Protachem GMS; Sedetine; Starfol GMS 450; Tegin; Unimate GMS; USAF KE-7; Witconol MS.
OBS: Chemical formula: (C17H35)COOCH2CHOHCH2OH or C21H42O4
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires)
monooctadécanoylglycérol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; monostéarate de glycérine [correct, masculine noun]; monostéarate de glycérol [correct, masculine noun]; monostéarate de glycéryle [correct, masculine noun]; stéarate de glycéryle [correct, masculine noun]; monostéarine [correct, feminine noun]; monoester de l'acide octadécanoïque avec le 1,2,3-propanetriol [correct, masculine noun]; monoester de l'acide stéarique avec le glycérol [correct, masculine noun]; ester monoglycérylique de l'acide stéarique [correct, masculine noun]; monoglycéride stéarique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Matière blanche ou blanchâtre (selon son degré de pureté), agréable au goût, utilisée comme épaississant, émulsifiant ou comme agent de sapidité, notamment pour la fabrication des huiles, graisses et margarines.
OBS: monooctadécanoylglycérol : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: Formule chimique : (C17H35)COOCH2CHOHCH2OH ou C21H42O4
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios)
monoestearato de glicerilo [masculine noun]; monoestearato de glicerol [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: (C17H35)COOCH2CHOHCH2OH o C21H42O4