English (Sea Operations (Military))
naval mind [correct]
CONT: This feeling is so deeply rooted in naval minds that even with today's technology, captains still tend to overlook tracks that did not originate on their own screens and are reluctant to open fire on a target which they did not identify themselves(remember what happened to the HMS Sheffield when she ignored the warning report sent by the HMS Glasgow).
French (Opérations en mer (Militaire))
esprit des marins [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ce sentiment est si profondément ancré dans l'esprit des marins (...)