English (Types of Ships and Boats; Naval Forces)
dreadnought [correct]
DEF: A 20th century capital ship combining high speed, adequate protection, and a main armament comprising large guns of uniform calibre.
CONT: The dreadnought was the predominant type of battleship of the 20th century. Modelled after the revolutionary HMS Dreadnought of 1906, dreadnoughts were distinguished from previous battleships, known as pre-dreadnoughts, by an "all-big-gun" armament.
OBS: The term "dreadnought" gradually dropped from use after World War I, as the pre-dreadnoughts and the first generations of dreadnoughts were scrapped. However, all battleships built since then shared the characteristics of the dreadnought.
French (Types de bateaux; Forces navales)
dreadnought [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Type de cuirassé développé au début du 20ième siècle