English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
hydroxylium [correct, see observation]; hydroxylium ion [correct]
DEF: Positively charged group composed of one oxygen atom and one hydrogen atom, HO+</sup>.
OBS: hydroxylium: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
hydroxylium [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; ion hydroxylium [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Groupe, chargé positivement, composé d'un atome d'oxygène et d'un atome d'hydrogène, HO+.
OBS: hydroxylium : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).