English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Air Pollution)
pernitric acid [correct]; peroxynitric acid [correct]
DEF: An explosive acid HNO4 held to be obtained as a liquid or in the form of salts (as by oxidation of nitrogen pentoxide with anhydrous hydrogen peroxide) - called also peroxynitric acid; not used systematically
OBS: Chemical formula : HNO4 or NHO4 or HO2</sub>NO2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Pollution de l'air)
acide pernitrique [correct, masculine noun]; acide perazotique [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Substance qui agit comme réservoir d'azote dans la stratosphère.
OBS: Formule chimique : HNO4 ou NHO4 ou HO2NO2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Contaminación del aire)
ácido pernítrico [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: HNO4 o NHO4 o HO2NO2