English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
whipper-in [correct]
DEF: A huntsman’s assistant.
CONT: The whipper-in is the huntsman's assistant and provides him with an extra set of eyes and ears. They are an extension of the huntsman, usually far out on the flanks, and are used to help assure that the hounds do the huntsman's bidding. They act as safety valves to prevent hounds from running onto roads or land not open to hunting, along with assisting the huntsman with a myriad of tasks related to the hunt. Whipper-ins are most often seen standing and flanking the coverts where hounds are cast in order to see which way the fox exits. This is important so that they can alert the huntsman if they view a fox with the call of "Tally HO. "The whipper-in often uses the whip or their voices as a noise making device to attract the attention of the hounds and keep them on the correct path of the scent. They are integral in keeping the hounds from chasing incorrect quarry and together on the line of a fox.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
valet de chiens [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Homme d'équipage [de chasse à courre] employé pour veiller à la bonne tenue des chiens au chenil et qui les accompagne à la chasse, soit à pied, soit à cheval.