English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plant Biology; Food Additives)
3-(4-hydroxy-3-methoxyphenyl)prop-2-enoic acid [correct, see observation]; ferulic acid [correct]; 3-(4-hydroxy-3-methoxyphenyl)-2-propenoic acid [obsolete]; 4-hydroxy-3-methoxycinnamic acid [obsolete]; 3-methoxy-4-hydroxycinnamic acid [obsolete]; caffeic acid 3-methyl ether [avoid]
DEF: An acid that is widely distributed in small amounts in plants and that is used as a food preservative.
OBS: 3-(4-hydroxy-3-methoxyphenyl)prop-2-enoic acid: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formula : C10H10O4 or HO(CH3O) C6H3-CH=CH-CO2H
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Biologie végétale; Additifs alimentaires)
acide 3-(4-hydroxy-3-méthoxyphényl)prop-2-énoïque [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; acide férulique [correct, masculine noun]; acide hydroxy-4 méthoxy-3 cinnamique [avoid, masculine noun, obsolete]
OBS: Acide qui s'emploie comme agent de conservation.
OBS: acide 3-(4-hydroxy-3-méthoxyphényl)prop-2-énoïque : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : C10H10O4 ou HO(CH3O)C6H3-CH=CH-CO2H
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Biología vegetal; Aditivos alimentarios)
ácido ferúlico [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C10H10O4 o HO(CH3O)C6H3-CH=CH-CO2H