English (Offences and crimes; Protection of Farm Animals)
animal neglect [correct]; animal negligence [correct]
CONT: Common signs of animal negligence include chained dogs, animal hoarding, or abandoned pets.
French (Infractions et crimes; Protection des animaux (Agric.))
négligence envers un animal [correct, feminine noun]; négligence envers des animaux [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: négligence envers des animaux : terme tiré du mini-lexique «Droit animalier» et reproduit avec l'autorisation du Centre de ressources en français juridique de l'Université de Saint-Boniface.