English (Economic Fluctuations)
chronic inflation [correct]
CONT: Many underdeveloped countries, like Brazil or Chile, suffer from chronic inflation; hence, there is a natural tendency for people to invest in real estate and in hoarding of inventory.
French (Fluctuations économiques)
inflation chronique [correct]
CONT: Cependant, plusieurs problèmes structurels persistent, dont une inflation chronique causée par d'importants déficits financiers et un secteur étatique imposant et inefficace.