English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
crystalline frost [correct]
DEF: Hoarfrost that exhibits a relatively simple macroscopic crystalline structure.
OBS: hoarfrost : Deposit of ice crystals in the form of scales, needles, feathers and fans and which forms on object in the same manner as dew, except that the water vapour of the air is transformed directly into ice crystals.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
gelée cristalline [feminine noun]