English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Climatology)
dry freeze [correct]
DEF: The freezing of the soil and terrestrial objects caused by a reduction of temperature when the adjacent air does not contain sufficient moisture for the formation of hoarfrost on exposed surfaces.
OBS: A dry freeze is usually considered to be a more local and short-period (probably radiative) phenomenon than a freeze.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Climatologie)
gelée sèche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Gelée du sol ou d'objets terrestres causée par une baisse de température alors que l'air adjacent ne contient pas assez de vapeur d'eau pour produire une gelée blanche.