English (Botany)
globe-podded hoary cress [correct]; hoary cress [correct]; hairy whitetop [correct, United States]; whitetop [correct, see observation, United States]; globe-pod [correct]
OBS: globe-podded hoary cress : preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds(2003).
OBS: globe-podded hoary cress, whitetop : common names also used when referring to the species Cardaria draba.
OBS: Cardaria pubescens (C.A. Meyer) Jarmolenko; Hymenophysa pubescens (C.A. Meyer).
French (Botanique)
cranson velu [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: cranson velu : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).
OBS: Cardaria pubescens (C.A. Meyer) Jarmolenko; Hymenophysa pubescens (C.A. Meyer).