English (Botany)
hoary plantain [correct]; fireleaves; lamb's tongues
OBS: A plant of the family Plantaginaceae.
OBS: hoary plantain : preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds(2003).
French (Botanique)
plantain moyen [correct, masculine noun]; plantain bâtard [masculine noun]; plantain blanchâtre [masculine noun]; plantain intermédiaire [masculine noun]; plantain blanc [masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Plantaginaceae.
OBS: plantain moyen : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).