English (Organized Recreation (General); Social Games)
hobber [correct, noun]
DEF: A quoit that is touching the hob and that counts 2 points.
OBS: Similar to the leaner in horseshoe pitching.
OBS: A ringer is worth 3 points and each quoit nearer the hob than the opponent's quoit is worth 1 point.
OBS: A quoits term.
French (Loisirs organisés (Généralités); Jeux de société)
appuyé [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Un palet qui touche au piquet et vaut 2 points.
OBS: Par analogie avec l'appuyé au jeu de fers à cheval.
OBS: Un encerclement vaut 3 points et on accorde 1 point pour chaque anneau plus près du piquet que celui de l'adversaire.
OBS: Un terme de jeu de palet.