English (Plastics Manufacturing; Foundry Practice)
hob [correct, standardized]; hub [correct]
DEF: A master model used to sink the shape of a mold into a soft steel block.
OBS: In mould making.
OBS: hob : term standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie; Fonderie)
poinçon [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Pour la fabrication des moules.
OBS: poinçon : terme normalisé par l'ISO.