English (Cutting and Trimming (Machine-Tooling); Gears and Friction Wheels)
hob [correct, standardized]
DEF: A generating cutting tool, in the form of a worm.
OBS: hob : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Découpage et taillage (Usinage); Engrenages et roues de friction)
fraise-mère [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Outil de taillage par génération, en forme de vis.
OBS: Des fraises-mères.
OBS: fraise-mère : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.