English (Organized Recreation (General); Social Games)
ringer [correct, noun]
DEF: A horseshoe or quoit that encircles the stake or hob and is worth 3 points unless it is cancelled out by an opponent's ringer.
CONT: In horseshoe pitching or horseshoes, a ringer is scored when you encircle the stake with the shoe so that a straight edge can touch both tips of the shoe without touching the stake. This counts 3 points. A shoe that lies within 15 centimetres of the stake scores 1 point. A leaner (a shoe that leans against the stake) is also worth 1 point.
French (Loisirs organisés (Généralités); Jeux de société)
encerclement [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; un trois points [masculine noun]; un 3 points [masculine noun]
DEF: Un fer (jeu de fers à cheval) ou un anneau (jeu de palet) qui encercle le piquet, ce qui vaut 3 points à moins qu'il ne soit annulé par l'encerclement de l'adversaire.
OBS: Au jeu de fers à cheval, on réussit un 3 points lorsque le fer encercle le piquet de telle sorte qu'une règle posée contre ses 2 bouts ne touche pas au piquet. Un fer qui atterrit en deçà de 15 centimètres du piquet vaut 1 point. Un appuyé (un fer qui s'appuie sur le piquet) vaut aussi 1 point.
OBS: encerclement : Nom correspondant au verbe «encercler» que les sources utilisent abondamment pour parler du fer qui «encercle le piquet».