English (Target Acquisition; Field Artillery)
height of burst [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; HOB [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The vertical distance from the target or the earth’s surface to the point of burst of a munition.
OBS: height of burst; HOB : designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board; designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces and standardized by NATO.
French (Acquisition d'objectif; Artillerie de campagne)
hauteur d'explosion [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; HEX [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; HOB [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; hauteur d'éclatement [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; HOB [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; HOB
DEF: Distance verticale entre la cible ou la surface de la terre et le point d'éclatement d'une munition.
OBS: hauteur d'explosion; HEX : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense; désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre, par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des munitions et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: hauteur d'éclatement; hauteur d'explosion; HOB : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Adquisición del objetivo; Artillería de campaña)
altura de explosión [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Distancia vertical desde la superficie de la tierra o desde el blanco al punto de explosión.