English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
hobble hangers [correct, plural]; hopple hangers [correct, plural]; hobble strap [correct]; hopple strap [correct]
DEF: Suspenders that hold the hobbles in position.
OBS: Harness racing term.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
bretelles d'entraves [correct, feminine noun, plural]; courroies d'entraves [correct, feminine noun, plural]; supports d'entraves [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: [Courroies qui] suspendent les entraves en position.
OBS: Terme de courses attelées.