English (Agriculture - General; Hobbies (General))
hobby farming [correct]; recreational farming [correct]
CONT: Hobby farming is different from part-time farming in that the farming activities involved are primarily recreational and there is no realistic expectation of profit. It could be that the farmer in question lives on an acreage and has excess land available or perhaps they grew up on a farm and are conducting farming activities for nostalgic purposes.
French (Agriculture - Généralités; Passe-temps (Généralités))
agriculture de plaisance [correct, feminine noun]; agriculture de loisir [correct, feminine noun]; agriculture d'agrément [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] agriculture pratiquée comme un loisir et non dans l'objectif d'une production économique.
OBS: L'agriculture de plaisance n'exclut pas pour autant la production de denrées alimentaires. Celle-ci peut en partie compenser les frais engagés, mais ne constitue jamais le revenu principal de celui qui la pratique.
Spanish (Agricultura - Generalidades; Pasatiempos (Generalidades))
agricultura de ocio [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Al mismo tiempo, las distintas modalidades de las prácticas agrícolas urbanas (circuitos cortos o largos, jardines colectivos, huertas comunitarias, agricultura de ocio, cría de especies animales menores, etcétera) son valorizadas en lo concerniente a la cuantía de sus aportes para la resolución de la seguridad alimentaria, la sustentabilidad y los procesos sociopolíticos.