English (Numismatics)
coin collector [correct]
DEF: One who collects coins in an organized way, around some objective, and usually as a hobby or pastime.
OBS: A "type collector" collects on the basis of the type or design of a coin. A "date" or "year collector" collects on the basis of the date or year appearing on the coin. Similarly a "variety collector" and an "error collector" collect varieties and error coins respectively, while a "mint collector" collects coins issued by a single mint.
French (Numismatique)
collectionneur de pièces de monnaie [correct, masculine noun]; collectionneur de monnaie [correct, masculine noun]; numismate [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Personne qui rassemble systématiquement des pièces de monnaie, médailles, jetons ou dollars de commerce, habituellement comme passe-temps. Elle peut s'intéresser aux pièces d'une Monnaie ou d'un pays en particulier ou faire une collection selon un type ou un thème, une date ou une effigie; elle peut encore chercher à rassembler des pièces qui constituent des variétés ou des erreurs.
OBS: Jusqu'à la fin du XIXe siècle, on utilisait plutôt le terme «numismatiste».