English (Mineralogy; Hobbies)
rockhounding [correct]; rock hounding [correct]; amateur geology [correct]
OBS: ... the recreational study and hobby of collecting rocks and mineral specimens from their natural environment.
French (Minéralogie; Passe-temps)
géologie amateur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] l'étude de loisirs et passe-temps de la collecte de roches et minéraux de leur environnement naturel.