English (Photography)
hobbyist photographer [correct]; amateur photographer [correct]
CONT: Photography as a hobby and photography as a business are two vastly different beasts. As a hobbyist photographer, you can focus only on the aspects you enjoy. As a professional photographer, you’ll also spend a lot of time on the less enjoyable side of things, like marketing and bookkeeping.
French (Photographie)
photographe amateur [correct, masculine noun]; photographe amateure [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: On doit distinguer les photographes amateurs dont c'est le hobby à côté de leur activité principale, des photographes professionnels dont c'est le métier.