English (Internet and Telematics)
Birds of a Feather [correct, plural]; BOF [correct]; Bof [correct]; bof [correct]
DEF: An informal discussion group, scheduled on a conference program or formed ad hoc, to consider a specific issue or subject.
CONT: Birds-of-a-Feather (BOF) sessions are informal get-togethers where conference attendees can discuss topics of mutual interest. The organizer(s) may choose any convenient format for the BOF.
French (Internet et télématique)
Birds of a Feather [masculine noun]; BOF [correct, masculine noun, plural]; oiseaux au même plumage [proposal, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Groupe de discussion informel, souvent formé ad hoc, pour étudier un point particulier très spécifique.