English (Rules of Court)
arbitral procedure [correct]; arbitration procedure [correct]
CONT: ... in 1958, the [International Law] Commission adopted a set of model Draft Articles on Arbitral Procedure, which could be used by States as they thought fit when entering into agreements for arbitration, bilateral or multilateral, or when submitting particular disputes to arbitration ad hoc by compromise.
OBS: The term "arbitral procedure" and the context reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Règles de procédure)
procédure arbitrale [correct, feminine noun]; processus arbitral [correct, masculine noun]; procédure d'arbitrage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La procédure arbitrale. Le procès arbitral se déroule conformément aux règles de procédure établies par les parties dans le compromis ou dans d'autres instruments conventionnels.
OBS: Dans le contexte juridique canadien, l'équivalent anglais de «procédure» est souvent «proceedings»; d'où l'erreur que l'on fait souvent d'employer «procédures» au pluriel : «prendre des procédures» (pour «to take proceedings»), (DANDO, 1977, 3:11). Il est à noter que le substantif français «procédure», dans l'usage juridique contemporain, ne s'emploie qu'au singulier. C'est un terme collectif. Le substantif anglais «proceedings» traduit PROCÉDÉ, ACTE DE PROCÉDURE, POURSUITE et PROCÈS et, dans toutes ces acceptions, s'emploie au pluriel.
Spanish (Reglamento procesal)
procedimiento arbitral [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Curso determinado por el convenio arbitral para la sustanciación de un juicio arbitral.
OBS: Reproducido del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.