English (Emergency Management; Protection of Life)
hostage rescue [correct]; hostage recovery [correct, less frequent]
CONT: Since that war, "…in the field of hostage rescue, Canadian efforts were ad hoc and situation-specific. "
French (Gestion des urgences; Sécurité des personnes)
libération d'otage [correct, feminine noun]; récupération d'otage [correct, feminine noun]; sauvetage d'otage [masculine noun, less frequent]
CONT: Depuis la fin de ce conflit, «[en] ce qui concerne les sauvetages d'otages, le Canada a pris des mesures ponctuelles en fonction de la situation».