English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
non-lexicalized unit [correct]; casual unit [correct]
DEF: An expression(e. g. operational photocopier, short-term project) created ad hoc and therefore not fixed by usage or definition.
OBS: Such expressions do not constitute terminology units.
OBS: non-lexicalized unit: Term standardized by Terminology and Documentation Branch, Secrétariat d’Etat, Ottawa.
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
syntagme accidentel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Groupe de mots non lexicalisé, c'est-à-dire non consacré par l'usage.
OBS: Les syntagmes accidentels ne constituent pas des unités terminologiques. Exemple : mécanisme de levage.
OBS: syntagme accidentel : Terme uniformisé par la Direction générale de la terminologie et de la documentation, Secrétariat d'Etat, Ottawa.