English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
phenolsulphonic acid [correct]; phenolsulfonic acid [correct]; sulfocarbolic acid [correct]
DEF: A chemical compound in the form of a yellowish liquid, becoming brown on exposure to air, soluble in water and alcohol, used in water analysis, electroplated tin coating baths, manufacture of intermediates and dyes, pharmaceuticals, and as laboratory reagent.
OBS: Chemical formula :HOC6</sub>H4SO3H
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
acide phénolsulfonique [correct, masculine noun]; acide benzènesulfonique [masculine noun]
OBS: Formule chimique : HOC6H4SO3H
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
ácido fenolsulfónico [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: HOC6H4SO3H