English (International Bodies (Intl. Law))
consultative status [correct]
CONT: International, regional, and national non-governmental organisations... may collaborate on a consultative basis with the Economic and Social Council under Article 71 of the United Nations Charter. The Council has granted to certain such bodies "consultative status" in categories I and II respectively. Those of category I status may propose items for inclusion in the provisional agenda of the Council and its commissions. The Council may besides, consult ad hoc with certain non-governmental bodies, not enjoying category I or category II status, but which are on the Council' s Roster.
French (Organismes internationaux (Droit))
statut consultatif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Des organisations internationales non gouvernementales jouissent, comme auprès du Conseil économique et social des Nations Unies ou d'autres institutions spécialisées, de divers statuts : des relations de travail jusqu'au statut consultatif officiel.