English (Prepared Dishes (Cooking))
cheese fondue [correct]
DEF: A classic dish of Swiss heritage consisting of cheese ... melted and combined with white wine, kirsch and seasonings [in which] bite-size chunks of French bread are dipped into the hot, savory mixture.
CONT: Cheese fondues, which are one of the most popular types of fondue, typically use either Emmental or Gruyère cheese as the main ingredient due to their low moisture content. Other similar cheeses that can also be used include Appenzeller, Comté, Beaufort, Tête de Moine, and Hoc Ybrig.
French (Plats cuisinés)
fondue au fromage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plat de fromage à pâte dure, tel que du gruyère, qui est mis à fondre et qui est consommé chaud avec du pain.
OBS: À table, la fondue se présente dans un caquelon [...] dans lequel chaque convive trempe son morceau de pain à l'aide d'une fourchette particulière(longue fourchette avec 3 dents. [...] Le caquelon repose sur un support métallique (généralement en fer forgé), à la base duquel se trouve la source de chaleur [...] qui maintient la fondue à température désirée tout au long du repas.
OBS: Équivalent adopté par le Comité intergouvernemental de terminologie de l'industrie laitière.