English (Internet and Telematics; Military Communications)
mobile ad hoc network [correct, officially approved]; MANET [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A continuously self-configuring, mobile and wireless mesh network devoid of infrastructure.
OBS: mobile ad hoc network; MANET : designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Internet et télématique; Transmissions militaires)
réseau spécial mobile [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; RSM [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Réseau maillé sans fil mobile qui s'autoconfigure et qui ne possède pas d'infrastructure.
OBS: réseau spécial mobile; RSM : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.