English (PAJLO; Alternative Dispute Resolution)
binding opinion [correct]
CONT: If parties disagree on technical matters …, they may decide either in advance by having "expert determination" drafted into their contract or in an "ad hoc" manner to jointly appoint a professional to render a binding opinion on the matter.
French (PAJLO; Modes substitutifs de résolution des différends)
avis contraignant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: avis contraignant : désignation normalisée par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).