English (Horse Husbandry)
white to half-cannon [correct]; sock [correct, noun]; white to mid-cannon [correct]
CONT: Colour : bay, star and snip, both forelegs white to mid-cannon, right hindleg white to below hock, left hindleg white to mid-cannon, white splash on each side of belly behind girth.
CONT: Shane is a 15hh [hand high] chestnut with a white to half-cannon on his near hind.
French (Élevage des chevaux)
balzane mi-canon [correct, feminine noun]; grande balzane [correct, feminine noun]; balzane mi-chaussée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Description de la forme du marquage du cheval.