English (Animal Anatomy; Horse Husbandry)
fetlock tuft [correct]; fetlock [correct]; feather [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: The tuft of hair above a horse’s hoof on the back part of the leg.
OBS: feathering : When these hairs are long and abundant, sometimes continuing up the back of the limb almost to the knee or hock.
PHR: Hairs of the feather.
French (Anatomie animale; Élevage des chevaux)
fanon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Touffe de crins derrière le boulet du cheval.
OBS: [...] les crins peuvent être plus ou moins abondants et même occuper une bonne partie de la face arrière des canons.
PHR: Poils du fanon.
Spanish (Anatomía animal; Cría de ganado caballar)
cerneja [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mechón de pelo que tienen las caballerías detrás del menudillo, de longitud, espesor y finura diferentes según las razas.