English (Animal Diseases)
malanders; mallenders
CONT: Eczema attacking the legs is known as mallenders and sallenders if on the back of the knee, or front of the hock, while if above the heels in the bend of the pastern it is know as grease.
French (Maladies des animaux)
malandre
CONT: Les fissures ou crevasses qui surviennent au pli du genou (malandres) et au pli du jarret (solandres) sont des affections de même nature que les crevasses du paturon et du boulet.
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales)
grapa [correct, feminine noun]