English (Team Sports)
sponge hockey [correct]; spongee [correct]
CONT: Spongee or sponge hockey is a winter sport and a variant of ice hockey that is played on outdoor ice rinks without ice hockey skates.... The sport takes its name from the type of puck used, which is a soft sponge puck as opposed to the hard vulcanized rubber puck used in traditional ice hockey.
French (Sports d'équipe)
hockey-éponge [correct, masculine noun]