English (Vertebrae and Bone Marrow)
subligamentous disc herniation [correct]
CONT: The herniated disc may extend above and below the disc level. This is most conspicuous in subligamentous disc herniation, where the disc tissue typically extends upward and looks like a hockey stick on sagittal images, while a herniated disc extruding both cranially and caudally looks like a mushroom.
French (Vertèbres et moelle)
hernie discale sous-ligamentaire [correct]
CONT: Fig. 2 : hernie discale sous-ligamentaire. La dégénérescence va continuer avec ensuite une compression de la racine par une hernie sous-ligamentaire (lombo-radiculalgie). Puis, le ligament dorsal pourra être rompu, entraînant une diminution de la composante douloureuse lombaire [...]