English (Sports (General); Games and Competitions (Sports))
invitational meet [correct]; invitational tournament [correct]; invitational [correct]
DEF: A type of meet that requires a club to request an invitation to attend the meet.
CONT: To be in that competition was an honour. After Senior Nationals I competed in London in our own invitational meet.
CONT: The Athens International Hockey Tournament, which is taking place between 4 and 8 February 2004, is an invitational tournament, with teams being invited to compete by the invited to compete by the Athens 2004 Organising Committee.
CONT: Speedos were worn by 70% of the winners at the 1974 Los Angeles invitational tournament.
French (Sports (Généralités); Jeux et compétitions (Sports))
compétition sur invitation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Après le championnat national senior, je me suis rendue à la compétition de London, notre propre compétition sur invitation.
CONT: Le Tournoi international de hockey d'Athènes, prévu du 4 au 8 février 2004, est une compétition sur invitation mise sur pied par le Comité d'organisation des Jeux de la XXVIIIe olympiade (ATHOC).