English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
Pel-Ebstein fever [correct]; Murchison-Pel-Ebstein fever [correct]; Pel-Ebstein pyrexia [correct]
DEF: A cyclic fever occasionally seen in Hodgkin's disease and also associated with other diseases, characterized by irregular episodes of pyrexia of several days duration, with intervening afebrile periods lasting for days or weeks.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
fièvre de Pel-Ebstein [correct, feminine noun]; maladie de Pel-Ebstein [avoid, feminine noun]; syndrome de Pel-Ebstein [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Symptôme de la maladie de Hodgkin caractérisé par des poussées fébriles périodiques.