English (Lymphatic System)
lymphogranuloma; lymphogranulomatosis [Europe]
DEF: Any of several conditions characterized by lymphadenopathy and multiple granulomas in lymph nodes, such as sarcoidosis, lymphogranuloma venereum, and Hodgkin's disease.
OBS: lymphogranulomatosis : a term used in Europe, but rarely in the U. S., for Hodgkin's disease.
French (Système lymphatique)
lymphogranulomatose [feminine noun]
DEF: Affection caractérisée par une prolifération tumorale des tissus lymphoïdes (surtout des ganglions lymphatiques). La lymphogranulomatose bénigne est la maladie de Besnier-Boeck-Schaumann, la lymphogranulomatose maligne est la maladie de Hodgkin.
Spanish (Sistema linfático)
linfogranuloma [correct, masculine noun]