English (Cancers and Oncology)
cancer in children [correct]
OBS: Cancers in children probably have a genetic etiology and differ considerably from those in adults by both their low frequency and the types of tumors observed :-lymphoid acute leukemias;-Hodgkin's disease;-non-Hodgkin malignant lymphomas;-nephroblastomas or Wilm's tumors;-neuroblastomas;-retinoblastomas;-rhabdomyosarcomas(muscle tumors) ;-brain cancers;-bone cancers.
French (Cancers et oncologie)
cancer de l'enfant [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Vraisemblablement d'origine génétique, les cancers de l'enfant sont très différents de ceux qui frappent les adultes, tant par leur fréquence faible que par les types de tumeurs observées : - leucémies aiguës lymphoïdes; - lymphomes malins non Hodgkiniens; - maladie de Hodgkin; néphroblastomes ou tumeurs de Wilms; neuroblastomes; rétinoblastomes; rhabdomyosarcomes (tumeurs des muscles); cancers du cerveau; cancers des os.
Spanish (Tipos de cáncer y oncología)
cáncer del niño [correct, masculine noun]