English (Farming Techniques)
spacing [correct]
DEF: The thinning of young plants in a row to the desired distance apart by using a hoe or other tool.
OBS: It is important for best growth and production with such crops as cotton, sugar, beets, etc.
French (Techniques agricoles)
distançage [correct, masculine noun]; espacement [correct, masculine noun]; écartement [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: par exemple prédémariage des betteraves à sucre