English (Soil Improvement and Fertilizer Management)
fertilizing capacity [correct]
CONT: This amendment reduces odors, offers minimal leaching, higher fertilizing capacity of the treated manure or compost and accentuates the digestion with increased microorganism activity.
CONT: The final product was a liquid manure slurry with excellent fertilizing capacity, resulting from little effort on behalf of the hog farm and without great expenditures.
French (Fumure et amélioration du sol)
pouvoir fertilisant [correct]
CONT: Ayant conservé son pouvoir fertilisant, sa valorisation sous forme d'amendement liquide ou solide (compost) contribue à restituer aux sols la matière organique exportée par les cultures.
OBS: pouvoir fertilisant : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.