English (Curling)
dead weight [correct]
DEF: The delivery of a rock with the momentum necessary to position it as a guard in front of the house.
OBS: guard(noun) : A rock positioned between the hog line and the house, often to protect another rock behind, and that blocks the path of a rock to deliver.
French (Curling)
pesanteur de garde [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Poussée en retenue impartie à une pierre en la lançant de sorte qu'elle se positionne comme garde sur la piste.
OBS: garde : Pierre immobilisée entre la ligne de jeu et la maison, souvent pour en protéger une autre derrière, et qui bloque la trajectoire d'une pierre à lancer.