English (Slaughterhouses; Meats and Meat Industries)
live scald [correct]
DEF: A hog which entered the scalding vat while still alive.
French (Abattoirs; Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
échaudage vivant [masculine noun]
OBS: Équivalent proposé par le Coordonnateur régional intérimaire, Faculté de médecine vétérinaire.