English (Curling)
defensive delivery [correct]; defensive throw [correct]; defensive shot [correct]
DEF: The throw of a rock with not enough weight so that it comes to lay outside the circles, between the house and the hog line.
OBS: A defensive delivery intends to prevent the opponent from scoring while an offensive delivery is made with the intention of scoring points.
French (Curling)
lancer défensif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lancer dont la force est insuffisante et fait s'arrêter la pierre devant les cercles concentriques, entre la ligne de jeu et la maison.
OBS: Un lancer défensif cherche à empêcher l'adversaire de marquer des points alors qu'un lancer offensif a comme objectif d'en marquer.