English (Curling)
rub the front guard [correct]
DEF: For a delivered rock, to touch, while gliding on the sheet, the first rock laying as a guard in front of the house.
OBS: guard(noun) : A rock positioned between the hog line and the house, often to protect another rock behind, and that blocks the path of a rock to deliver.
French (Curling)
effleurer la garde avant [correct]; frôler la garde avant [correct]
DEF: Pour une pierre lancée, frôler, dans sa trajectoire, la première pierre immobilisée en tant que garde devant la maison.
OBS: garde : Pierre immobilisée entre la ligne de jeu et la maison, souvent pour en protéger une autre derrière, et qui bloque la trajectoire d'une pierre à lancer.