English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
American hog peanut [correct]; American hogpeanut [correct]; American hog-peanut [correct]; hog peanut [correct]; hog-peanut [correct]; wild peanut
OBS: A plant of the family Fabaceae.
OBS: hog peanut : preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds(2003).
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
amphicarpe bractéolée [correct, feminine noun]; haricot de terre [masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Fabaceae.
OBS: amphicarpe bractéolée : désignation à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).