English (Curling)
free guard zone [correct]
DEF: The area between the hog line and the tee line, excluding the house.
French (Curling)
zone de garde protégée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie de la piste de curling située entre la ligne de jeu et la ligne du T, en excluant la maison.