English (Curling)
side guard [correct]; corner guard [correct]
DEF: Each of the possible guards laying at mid-point between the centre line and the side line to protect one of the sides of the house.
OBS: guard(noun) : A rock positioned between the hog line and the house, often to protect another rock behind, and that blocks the path of a rock to deliver.
French (Curling)
garde latérale [correct, feminine noun]; garde de côté [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chacune de deux gardes possibles placée à mi-chemin entre la ligne médiane et la ligne de côté pour protéger l'un ou l'autre des côtés de la maison.
OBS: garde : Pierre immobilisée entre la ligne de jeu et la maison, souvent pour en protéger une autre derrière, et qui bloque la trajectoire d'une pierre à lancer.