English (Curling)
peel a centre guard off [correct, Canada]; peel a center guard off [correct, United States]; peel off a centre guard [correct, Canada]; peel off a center guard [correct, United States]; remove a centre guard [correct, Canada]; remove a center guard [correct, United States]; run a centre guard off [correct, Canada]; run a center guard off [correct, United States]; toss a centre guard [correct, Canada]; toss a center guard [correct, United States]; turn off a centre guard [correct, Canada]; turn off a center guard [correct, United States]
DEF: With a delivered rock, to hit the rock placed as a guard close to the centre line of the sheet and push it further on the play area or out of play.
OBS: guard(noun) : A rock positioned between the hog line and the house, often to protect another rock behind, and that blocks the path of a rock to deliver.
OBS: centre guard : A rock positioned between the hog line and the house and close to the centre line, in front of another rock of the team; so called to distinguish it from the two possible side guards.
French (Curling)
déloger une garde centrale [correct]; déloger une garde médiane [correct]; enlever une garde centrale [correct]; enlever une garde médiane [correct]; déplacer une garde centrale [correct]; déplacer une garde médiane [correct]
DEF: Avec une pierre lancée, frapper la pierre adverse placée comme garde près de la ligne médiane de la piste et la pousser plus avant sur la piste ou la sortir du jeu.
OBS: garde : Pierre immobilisée entre la ligne de jeu et la maison, souvent pour en protéger une autre derrière, et qui bloque la trajectoire d'une pierre à lancer.
OBS: garde médiane : Garde positionnée près de la ligne médiane par opposition aux deux gardes latérales possibles.