English (Meats and Meat Industries)
pork [correct]; pigmeat [correct]; pig meat [correct]
DEF: The meat from a domestic hog or pig.
OBS: pigmeat; pig meat: terms extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
viande de porc [correct, feminine noun]; viande porcine [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: viande de porc; viande porcine : termes extraits du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Industria cárnica, de fiambres y embutidos)
carne de cerdo [correct, feminine noun]; carne de porcino [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La carne de cerdo más adecuada es aquella que es firme al tacto, se encuentra libre de fluidos, tiene tonalidad rosada o rojiza y cuyo marmoleado o veta de grasa interna y externa, de color blanco, es delgado.