English (Shipbuilding; River and Sea Navigation)
sagging [correct]
DEF: The distortion of the hull of a vessel when the middle is lower than either end due to excessive weight ...
OBS: ... the opposite of "hogging. "
French (Constructions navales; Navigation fluviale et maritime)
contre-arc [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Courbure d'un navire qui, pour une raison quelconque, a dévié de la ligne de construction primitive au point que le centre de la quille s'est effombré par rapport aux extrémités.
OBS: contre-arc : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.