English (Forestry Operations; Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
residue pick-up assembly [correct]; slash reduction cutter head [correct]; cutter assembly [correct]
DEF: Mechanism for picking-up logging residue, consisting of a horizontal rotor equipped with teeth or flails, and a hogging or chunking mechanism.
French (Exploitation forestière; Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
tête de ramassage [feminine noun]
DEF: Mécanisme de ramassage des résidus d'exploitation qui comporte un rotor horizontal muni de dents ou de fléaux ainsi qu'un mécanisme de broyage ou de fragmentation.