English (Pig Raising)
lard-type pig
CONT: Today's hogs have been bred for lean cuts of meats. In the early years, the lard-type pig was important. Today, however, because of vegetable oils being used in cooking more often than lards, pork producers have turned their attention to production of meat-type hogs.
French (Élevage des porcs)
porc gras [masculine noun]
CONT: Selon certaines études, la viande de porc est moins tendre et moins juteuse lorsqu'elle provient de porcs maigres plutôt que de porcs gras, alors que d'autres études ne démontrent pas cet effet.
Spanish (Cría de ganado porcino)
cerdo graso [correct, masculine noun]; cerdo charcutero [masculine noun]
CONT: En base a su aptitud cárnica [los cerdos pueden ser] de tipo [...] charcuteros [porque] tienen mayor capacidad de deposición grasa, se sacrifican con pesos superiores a 150 kg y sus piezas se destinan principalmente a la industria charcutera. A [estos] animales [...] se les denomina grasos.