English (Mammals)
Muntjac
OBS: In these species(which include such diverse ungulates as cattle, or members of the genus Bos, the small Asiatic deer Muntjac and several species of wart hogs) the horns have acquired the additional function of receiving and controlling the attacks of horned opponents.
French (Mammifères)
Muntjac
OBS: Chez ces espèces (comme les Bovidés du genre Bos, le Muntjac qui est un petit cervidé asiatique et plusieurs espèces de Phacochères) les cornes ont acquis une fonction supplémentaire: elles encaissent et elles contrôlent les attaques des adversaires.