English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Barrel and Cask Making)
tierce [correct]
DEF: A cask holding 42 gallons, larger than a barrel and smaller than a hogshead.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Tonnellerie)
fût [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tierçon de 42 gallons.