English (Gantry and Travelling Cranes)
crab and hoist [correct]; hoist travelling trolley; hoist-truck
CONT: traveling gantry : A movable gantry built on wheels for traveling on rails and supporting a crab and hoist.
OBS: Hoists are designed to lift from a position directly above their loads and thus require mobile mountings.
French (Ponts roulants et portiques (Levage))
chariot-palan [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; chariot porte-palan [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Ponts roulants. Les extrémités de la poutre de roulement du chariot-palan [sont] solidaires [...] de sommiers [qui] contiennent les galets roulant sur les chemins de roulement [...]
OBS: Pluriel : chariots porte-palans.
OBS: On écrirait mieux «charriot».
OBS: charriot : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).