English (Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting); Cranes (Construction Sites))
holding line
DEF: Wire rope reeved from second hoist drum for holding clamshell bucket suspended during dumping and lowering operations.
French (Grues (Levage); Grues (Chantiers))
câble de suspension [masculine noun]