English (Braking Devices (Mechanical Components); Coils and Windings (Electrical Components))
series-wound brake [correct]
CONT: Series-wound brakes may be used for heavy hoist applications and for many metal processing applications, such as steel mill drives and conveyors.
French (Freins (Composants mécaniques); Bobines et bobinage (Composants électrotechniques))
frein à excitation série [masculine noun]