English (Mining Equipment and Tools)
hoist [correct, noun]; mine hoist [correct]; mining hoist; mine winder hoist
DEF: A device for raising or lowering ore, rock, or coal from a mine and for lowering and raising men and supplies.
CONT: After the hoist lifts the loaded skip to the headframe on the surface, a chute opens to discharge the load into the surface storage bin.
French (Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière))
treuil d'extraction minière [correct, masculine noun]; treuil d'extraction [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Redpath vend et loue [...] à des entreprises minières des treuils d'extraction et bien d'autres équipements.
OBS: Commission du tarif A-770.