English (Military Equipment; Bombs and Grenades)
bomblift truck [correct]; bomb lift truck [correct]
CONT: The M1 [bomb lift truck] was manually positioned and used a hydraulic-operated lift platform to raise bombs weighing up to 2, 000 pounds. It lifted the bomb and its handling stand approximately six inches so the aircraft hoist could raise the bomb into the bomb bay. The M1 was intended as an accessory to the M6 bomb service truck but was used as a stand-alone bomb loader.
CONT: After the functional check was completed, the bombs were placed on the bomblift truck - one at a time - and loaded into the bay.
French (Matériel militaire; Bombes et grenades)
chariot élévateur pour bombes [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: On écrirait mieux «charriot».
OBS: charriot : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).