English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Winches)
drawworks [correct]; draw works [correct]
DEF: The hoisting mechanism on a drilling rig. It is essentially a large winch that spools off or takes in the drilling line and thus raises or lowers the drill stem and bit.
DEF: Nerve center of the drilling rig; principal parts include hoisting drum, brakes, clutches, catheads, and control panel ...
CONT: On a drilling rig, the hoist that raises and lowers the drill stem is called "drawworks. "
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Treuils)
treuil de forage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Principal organe du dispositif de levage d'un appareil de forage.
CONT: [Le] treuil de forage comprend l'arbre tambour [...], l'arbre des cabestans [et] les arbres de la boîte de vitesses [...] reliés [...] par un engrenage direct à pignons et par trois transmissions.