English (Cranes (Construction Sites); Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting); Gantry and Travelling Cranes)
fixed load-lifting attachment [correct, standardized]
DEF: Any equipment, having mass mFA, from which the net load may be suspended and which is permanently fastened to the lower end(s) of the hoist medium(s).
OBS: Fixed load-lifting attachments are part of the crane.
OBS: Fixed load-lifting attachment: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Grues (Chantiers); Grues (Levage); Ponts roulants et portiques (Levage))
accessoire de préhension permanent [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Tout équipement, de masse mFA, sur lequel la charge correspondant à la charge nette peut être suspendue et qui est fixé de façon permanente à l'extrémité inférieure de l'agrès.
OBS: Les accessoires de préhension permanents font partie de l'appareil de levage à charge suspendue.
OBS: Accessoire de préhension permanent : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.