English (Hoisting and Lifting; Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
hoist [correct, officially approved]; lift [correct, officially approved]
OBS: hoist; lift : terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Levage; Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
élévateur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: élévateur : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).