English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
telegraph hitch
DEF: A hitch used to hoist posts or poles-will not slip.(Bennett-TCHQ-Wpg)
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
nœud de poteau [masculine noun]
OBS: téléphones.