English (Winches)
power-driven drum [correct]; powered drum [correct]
CONT: [A] winch [is a] mechanism [that] transmits pull by means of a rope from a power-driven drum, for example a drum hoist, friction hoist or capstan.
French (Treuils)
tambour moteur [correct, masculine noun]; tambour motorisé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Un] treuil [est un] mécanisme dont l'effort est transmis par un câble mû par un tambour moteur, par exemple [:] treuil à tambour, treuil à adhérence.