English (Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
sleeve [correct]
DEF: Especially of an indoor flag, parade flag or military colour, a tube of material at the hoist into which the staff is inserted.
French (Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
manchon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tube de tissu sur le côté d'un drapeau dans lequel on glisse la hampe.