English (Jib-Type Hoisting Apparatus; Materials Handling)
manual chain hoist [correct]; hand chain hoist [correct]
CONT: Chain type manually lever operated hoists include hand chain hoists and chain falls that use welded link load chain or roller chain as a tensioning medium.... The load chain used in the chain type [fits] pockets of the hoist load sprocket that transmits motion to the load chain.
French (Appareils de levage à bras; Manutention)
palan manuel à chaîne [correct, masculine noun]; palan à chaîne manuel [correct, masculine noun]