English (Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting); Gantry and Travelling Cranes)
hoist medium load [correct, standardized]
DEF: A load, having a mass, mHL, which is lifted by the crane and suspended from the lower end(s) of the hoist medium.
OBS: Mass mHL is the sum of the payload, mPL, the non-fixed load-lifting attachment(s), mNA, and the fixed load-lifting attachment, mFA ...
OBS: hoist medium load : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Grues (Levage); Ponts roulants et portiques (Levage))
charge à l'agrès de levage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Charge, de masse mHL, levée par l'appareil de levage à charge suspendue et maintenue à l'extrémité inférieure de l'agrès.
OBS: La masse mHL représente la somme des masses correspondant à la charge utile, mPL, aux accessoires de préhension amovibles, mNA, et aux accessoires de préhension permanents, mFA [...]
OBS: charge à l'agrès de levage : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.