English (Gantry and Travelling Cranes; Cranes (Construction Sites))
transporter crane [correct, standardized]; transporter [correct]
DEF: A long lattice girder supported by two lattice towers which may be either fixed or moved along rails laid at right angles to the girder; a crab with a hoist suspended from it travels along the girder.
CONT: When the handling of bulk cargo is undertaken on a large scale, ... preference is given to the transporter cranes.
OBS: transporter crane: standardized by the British Standards Institution.
French (Ponts roulants et portiques (Levage); Grues (Chantiers))
portique de déchargement de matériaux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il faut également signaler les portiques de déchargement de matériaux dans les ports qui peuvent atteindre parfois une portée supérieure à 60 m. Ils manipulent plusieurs tonnes de charge utile (sable, charbon, etc.).