English (Hoisting and Lifting; Helicopters (Military); Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
hoist [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In helicopters, the mechanism by which external loads may be raised or lowered vertically.
OBS: hoist : term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Levage; Hélicoptères (Militaire); Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
treuil [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: À bord des hélicoptères, mécanisme servant à monter ou descendre des charges extérieures.
OBS: treuil : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Levantamiento de cargas; Helicópteros (Militar); Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica))
gancho [correct, masculine noun]; torno [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En helicópteros, mecanismo mediante el cual las cargas externas pueden ser izadas o bajadas verticalmente.