English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Helicopters (Military); Hoisting and Lifting)
hoist cable control [correct, officially approved]
OBS: hoist cable control : term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee(ATSC)-Helicopters.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Hélicoptères (Militaire); Levage)
commande du câble de treuil [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: commande du câble de treuil : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.