English (Hoisting and Lifting; Helicopters (Military); Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
hoist arm [correct, officially approved]
OBS: hoist arm : term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee(ATSC)-Helicopters.
French (Levage; Hélicoptères (Militaire); Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
potence de treuil [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: potence de treuil : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.