English (Hoisting and Lifting)
lifting tongs [correct, plural]; tongs [correct, plural]
DEF: Any of numerous grasping devices consisting commonly of two pieces joined at one end by a pivot or hinged like scissors and used to hoist rough bulky material.
CONT: We manufacture 5-ton lifting tongs for handling plate bundles.
French (Levage)
pince [correct, feminine noun]; pince d'accrochage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les pinces d'accrochage servent à la manutention des charges telles que caisses, blocs, lingots, fûts...
CONT: [...] Tractel, société spécialisée en levage et manutention industrielle (palans, treuils, dynamomètres, dispositif anti-chutes, etc.). [...] L'objectif est dans un premier temps de fiabiliser les palans existants pour ensuite développer la gamme et les accessoires environnants (pinces d'accrochage, chariots, potences, etc.).