English (Winches)
scaffolding winch [correct]
CONT: Every part of the structure working gear and anchoring and fixing of every crane, hoist and scaffolding winch and of all other hoisting machines, ropes and sling, whether metal or non-metal, and gear shall, as far as is reasonably practicable, be examined in position by a competent person.
French (Treuils)
treuil d'échafaudage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Aucune personne ne doit être préposée à la manœuvre des appareils de levage, y compris les treuils d'échafaudage, ou donner des signaux au conducteur, à moins d'avoir atteint un âge qui sera prescrit par la législation nationale.