English (Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting); Cranes (Construction Sites))
guy rope
OBS: Wire rope with both ends dead-ended. Usually used in connection with boom hoist system when floating harness is installed.
French (Grues (Levage); Grues (Chantiers))
câble d'ancrage
OBS: Câble métallique dont les deux extrémités sont fixes. Habituellement utilisé avec le treuil de flèche lorsque cette dernière est équipée d'un guide-câble.