English (Construction Site Equipment)
pipelayer [correct, standardized]
DEF: Self-propelled crawler machine specifically designed to handle and lay pipes and carry pipeline equipment. The machine, the design of which is based on a crawler tractor, has specially designed components such as undercarriage, main frame, counterweight, boom and load hoist mechanism, and vertically pivotable side boom.
OBS: term standardized by ISO.
French (Matériel de chantier)
tracteur poseur de canalisations [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Engin automoteur à chenilles spécialement destiné à déplacer (...), ((à)) poser des tuyaux et à transporter des équipements pour canalisations. L'engin, dont la structure de base est celle d'un tracteur à chenilles, possède des éléments conçus spécialement tels que structure porteuse, structure principale, contrepoids, flèche et treuil de levage, ainsi que flèche latérale pivotant verticalement.
OBS: terme normalisé par l'ISO.