English (Electric Motors)
d.c. series-wound motor [correct]; direct current series-wound motor
CONT: In hoist or lift application the lowering speed control is, therefore, very similar to that obtained with the rheostatic braking of a d. c. series-wound motor.
French (Moteurs électriques)
moteur à courant continu à enroulement série