English (Pulleys and Belts; Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting); Gantry and Travelling Cranes)
reeving system [correct, standardized]; luffing block assembly [correct, standardized]; derricking block assembly [correct, standardized]; tackle [correct, noun]; lifting tackle [correct]; lifting block [correct]; hoisting tackle
DEF: A system consisting of sheaves and ropes for changing forces and speeds.
OBS: reeving system; luffing block assembly; derricking block assembly: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: hoisting tackle : term found under "block" in The Random House Dictionary.
French (Poulies et courroies; Grues (Levage); Ponts roulants et portiques (Levage))
mouflage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; mouflage de relevage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; mouflage de levage [masculine noun]
DEF: Système de poulies et de câbles destiné à faire varier les forces et les vitesses.
OBS: mouflage; mouflage de relevage : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.