English (Cranes (Construction Sites); Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting); Gantry and Travelling Cranes)
crane [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A cyclic action machine intended for hoisting and moving in space a load suspended by means of a hook or other load-handling device.
OBS: crane: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Grues (Chantiers); Grues (Levage); Ponts roulants et portiques (Levage))
appareil de levage à charge suspendue [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Appareil à fonctionnement discontinu destiné à lever et manutentionner, dans l'espace, les charges suspendues à l'aide d'un crochet ou d'un autre accessoire de préhension.
OBS: Appareil de levage à charge suspendue : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.