English (Helicopters (Military))
sling transport [correct]; sling transportation
DEF: A technique that is used to transport a load that hangs under an helicopter by one or more hoisting slings.
French (Hélicoptères (Militaire))
transport à l'élingue [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Technique de transport permettant de déplacer une charge accrochée sous un hélicoptère par une ou plusieurs élingues.