English (Winches; Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Boring and Drilling (Mines))
cathead [correct]
DEF: A spool-shaped attachment on a winch around which rope is wound for hoisting and pulling.
OBS: The breakout cathead, a rotating spool located on the driller’s side of the drawworks, is used as a power source for unscrewing drill pipe. The makeup cathead is a power source for screwing together joints of pipe.
French (Treuils; Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Sondage et forage miniers)
cabestan automatique [masculine noun]; cabestan [masculine noun]
CONT: Cabestan automatique (couplé au treuil de forage et utilisé pour entraîner les clés de vissage ou de dévissage des tiges de forage).