English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Transport of Wood; Forestry Operations)
skyhook [correct]
DEF: A self-propelled logging machine, comprising a powered and manned carriage suspended from and travelling along one or more tight skylines, and equipped with blocks and tackle for hoisting and transporting loads.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Transport du bois; Exploitation forestière)
chariot aérien automobile [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Engin forestier automobile comportant un chariot motorisé ainsi que des poulies et crochets pour soulever et transporter les lots de grumes.
OBS: On écrirait mieux «charriot».
OBS: charriot : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).