English (Ship and Boat Parts)
accommodation ladder winch [correct]
DEF: A winch designed specifically for lowering, retaining and hoisting an accommodation ladder, and having a rope storage drum.
French (Parties des bateaux)
treuil d'échelle d'embarquement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Treuil conçu spécialement pour amener, maintenir et remonter une échelle d'embarquement et comportant un tambour de stockage de câble.