English (Mining Equipment and Tools)
hoppit [correct]; sinking bucket [correct]; bowk [correct]; kibble [correct]; hoisting bucket
DEF: A large bucket used in shaft sinking for hoisting men, rock, materials and tools.
OBS: Since about 1955, hoppit sizes have increased to about 80 cu. ft and in some cases to 110 cu. ft and surface tipping facilities have been brought to a high degree of efficiency to cope with large-diameter shafts and fast sinking rates.
OBS: ... ore and waste rock are drawn up the shaft in a bucket (kibble); but in cases of severe accidents, a special receptacle is used in its place for conveying the injured persons to the surface. It is a rectangular box six feet long, and just deep enough to take a man.
French (Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière))
cuffat [correct, masculine noun]; cufat [correct, masculine noun]; cuffa [correct, masculine noun]; benne d'extraction [feminine noun]
DEF: Robuste tonneau en acier, muni d'une anse ou d'anneaux pour l'accrocher à un câble, servant à la remontée des déblais et à la circulation du personnel dans un fonçage de puits.