English (Elevators)
machine room [correct]
CONT: Machine rooms. Construction of enclosures of spaces containing machines, control equipment and sheaves should be equivalent to that used for the hoistway enclosure.
CONT: Second-level machine room : Room a half-level below the overhead machine room in the shaft area to accommodate hoisting machines separated from motor-generator sets in machine rooms of larger elevator installations.
French (Ascenseurs et monte-charge)
local de machinerie [correct, masculine noun]; local de la machinerie [correct, masculine noun]; local contenant la machinerie [correct, masculine noun]; local de machines [masculine noun]; local renfermant les machines [masculine noun]; salle des machines [feminine noun]
CONT: Machinerie.- (...) De préférence, on place la machinerie à la partie supérieure (...) on prévoit au plafond du local des crochets ou ferrures pour permettre le montage du matériel ou son remplacement. Pour le local des poulies de renvoi, les mêmes dispositions sont prises que pour le local de la machinerie.
Spanish (Ascensores y montacargas)
sala de máquinas [correct, feminine noun]