English (Ceremonial and Traditions (Military); Naval Forces)
ceremony of colours [correct]; colours [correct, plural]
OBS: The ceremony of hoisting the ship's ensign and naval jack, in the morning at 0800 or as dictated by local customs.
French (Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire); Forces navales)
cérémonie des couleurs [correct, feminine noun]; couleurs [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]
OBS: Cérémonie où le pavillon du navire et le pavillon de beaupré sont hissés le matin à 8 h ou selon les prescriptions des coutumes locales.
OBS: couleurs : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.