English (Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting); Gantry and Travelling Cranes)
hoisting mechanism [correct, standardized]
DEF: A drive mechanism for lifting and lowering the load.
OBS: hoisting mechanism : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Grues (Levage); Ponts roulants et portiques (Levage))
mécanisme de levage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mécanisme d'entraînement servant à lever et à descendre la charge.
OBS: mécanisme de levage : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.