English (Outfitting of Ships; Hoisting and Lifting)
main purchase [correct]
DEF: A purchase that is attached to the crutch of a sheer and that is used for hoisting loads.
French (Armement et gréement; Levage)
palan principal [correct, masculine noun]; palan de charge [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Palan attaché à la tête de la bigue et servant à soulever une charge.