English (Ropemaking)
utility rope [correct]
DEF: A rope to be used in any situation that requires a rope, except for life safety applications.
OBS: Utility ropes can be used for hoisting equipment, securing unstable objects, and cordoning off an area.
French (Corderie)
corde utilitaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Corde] utilisé[e] dans n'importe quel situation où un cordage est nécessaire, sauf dans les opérations de sauvetage.
OBS: Les [cordes utilitaires] peuvent servir à lever de l'équipement, à immobiliser des objets instables ou à bloquer l'accès à un endroit.