English (Outfitting of Ships; Deck Department (Naval Forces))
span tackle [correct]; lift tackle [correct]
DEF: Tackle for hoisting, lowering and holding a loaded or unloaded boom.
OBS: The rope forming part of a span tackle is a span rope.
French (Armement et gréement; Service du pont (Forces navales))
palan d'apiquage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Palan pour hisser, amener et tenir un mât de charge chargé ou non chargé.
OBS: Le câble qui fait partie d'un palan d'apiquage est un câble d'apiquage.