English (Mobile Hoisting Apparatus)
4-legged sling [correct]
CONT: The following equipment is available for the movement of external loads: a. 4-legged sling (1/4 ton vehicle or trailer).
OBS: sling : a group of three or four wire legs spliced to a ring, fitted with shackles at their outer ends, and used for hoisting a man-of-war's boats with a crane.
French (Appareils de levage mobiles)
élingue à quatre brins [feminine noun]