English (Hoisting and Lifting)
hoisting
DEF: The motion of lifting or lowering of the load in a vertical direction.
CONT: The hoisting motion of electric driven crane, boom a load hoists shall be provided with an over-travel limit switch in the hoisting direction.
French (Levage)
levage [masculine noun]
DEF: Déplacement vertical de la charge.
CONT: Le mouvement essentiel d'un appareil est donc le levage; un ou plusieurs autres mouvements y sont le plus souvent adjoints pour permettre le déplacement vertical de la charges.