English (Tools and Equipment (Mechanics); Boring and Drilling (Mines); Oil Drilling)
calf wheel [correct]
DEF: A short hoisting drum with a large-diameter driving sprocket, used to wind up the casing line or calf line which is multiple-reeved through the sheaves of the crown and traveling blocks by means of which casing and/or drill pipe is handled.
French (Outillage (Mécanique); Sondage et forage miniers; Forage des puits de pétrole)
tambour de levage [correct, masculine noun]; tambour de manœuvre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans la machine au câble, tambour servant aux manœuvres diverses et en particulier à celle du tubage.