English (Hoisting and Lifting)
bottom block [correct, standardized]; lower load block
DEF: The assembly of hook or shackle, swivel, sheaves, pins and frame suspended by the hoisting rope.
CONT: The bottom block shall be guarded against load chain jamming during recommended usage.
OBS: bottom block: term standardized by ISO.
French (Levage)
bloc inférieur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; moufle inférieure [feminine noun]
DEF: Poulie contenue dans une chape et munie d'un organe permettant de la fixer à un fardeau.
CONT: La moufle supérieure est liée au chariot, la moufle inférieure est équipée d'un crochet ou d'un dispositif de levage.
OBS: bloc inférieur : terme normalisé par l'ISO.