English (Mineshaft and Mine Passage Accessories; Mining Operations)
headframe [correct]; head frame [correct]; pit headframe [correct]; pit-head frame [correct]; shaft-head frame [correct]; hoist frame [correct]; gallows frame [correct]; gallows [correct, plural]; shaft head; collar house; headstock [correct]; head-stock; head stock; headgear; head gear; shaft tower; shaft tackle
DEF: The frame at the top of a shaft, on which is mounted the hoisting pulley.
PHR: Mine headframe.
French (Accessoires des puits et galeries (Mines); Exploitation minière)
chevalement [correct, masculine noun]; chevalement du puits [masculine noun]; chevalement d'extraction [masculine noun]; chevalement des molettes [masculine noun]
DEF: Grande charpente généralement métallique qui domine le puits d'une exploitation souterraine et dont le rôle est de supporter un dispositif d'extraction (molettes) assurant le renvoi vers la machine d'extraction des câbles auxquels sont suspendus les cages ou les skips.