English (Gantry and Travelling Cranes)
auxiliary hoisting rope [correct, standardized]
OBS: Term applies to gantry and travelling cranes.
OBS: auxiliary hoisting rope : term standardized by ISO.
French (Ponts roulants et portiques (Levage))
câble de levage auxiliaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: câble de levage auxiliaire : terme normalisé par l'ISO.