English (Hoisting and Lifting)
fly jib [correct, standardized]; jib extension; fly jib extension
DEF: fly jib : An extension attached at or near the jib point to provide additional jib length and an auxiliary hoisting means.
OBS: fly jib: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Levage)
fléchette [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: fléchette : Extension fixée à l'extrémité de la flèche, ou près de l'extrémité de la flèche, pour fournir une longueur supplémentaire de flèche et un moyen de levage auxiliaire.
DEF: Extrémité orientable de la flèche d'une grue.
OBS: fléchette : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.