English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Flight Controls (Aeroindustry); Helicopters (Military))
hover trim unit [correct, officially approved]; hover trim controller
CONT: A hover trim controller procedure hoisting to a target floating in the water.
OBS: hover trim unit: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques); Hélicoptères (Militaire))
compensateur de vol stationnaire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: compensateur de vol stationnaire : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.