English (Chains and Cables (Mechanical Components); Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
catline [correct]; cathead line
DEF: A hoisting or pulling line powered by the cathead, used to lift heavy equipment on the rig.
French (Câbles et chaînes (Composants mécaniques); Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
câble de cabestan [correct, masculine noun]