English (Elevators)
machine-room-less elevator [correct]; machine room-less elevator [correct]; MRL elevator [correct]
CONT: ... machine room-less elevator. There is no dedicated machine room space. Machines and governors are located in the hoistway and controllers are located in proximity to the exterior front wall of the hoistway.
French (Ascenseurs et monte-charge)
ascenseur sans salle des machines [correct, masculine noun]