English (Birds)
Nearctic species [correct]
CONT: This map illustrates each species’ world breeding range, and is particularly useful in understanding the distribution of circumpolar, circumboreal, holarctic, and Nearctic species.
French (Oiseaux)
espèce néarctique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cette représentation est très utile pour comprendre la répartition des espèces, certaines étant circumpolaires, d'autres circumboréales, d'autres encore holarctiques ou néarctiques.