English (Animal Reproduction; Biotechnology)
semen straw [correct, noun]
DEF: A plastic straw used to hold frozen semen.
CONT: Immediately after thawing, the semen straw is removed from the water bath, dried, loaded into the insemination pipette and the mare is inseminated.
French (Reproduction des animaux; Biotechnologie)
paillette de sperme [correct, feminine noun]; paillette de semence [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Reproducción de animales; Biotecnología)
pajuela de semen [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Descongele la pajuela de semen en el agua tibia durante al menos 30 segundos.