English (Small Arms)
feed system [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A means designed to hold linked ammunition and convey it through a feedway.
OBS: feed system: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Armes légères)
système d'alimentation [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Moyen utilisé sur une arme à feu pour porter les munitions en bandes et les acheminer au couloir d'alimentation.
OBS: système d'alimentation : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.