English (Small Arms)
tang [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: The part of the top and/or bottom extensions of a receiver that is built into the buttstock and serves, in part, to hold the receiver and stock together.
OBS: A tang may be used to house the safety or selector switch, a rear sight or other parts.
OBS: tang: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Armes légères)
queue de carcasse [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Partie de la rallonge de la carcasse, soit du dessus, soit du dessous, soit des deux, qui est encastrée dans la crosse et qui sert principalement à fixer ensemble la carcasse et la monture.
OBS: Une queue de carcasse peut servir à loger une sûreté ou un sélecteur, une hausse ou d'autres pièces.
OBS: queue de carcasse : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.