English (Military Tactics)
seize and hold operation [correct, noun]
DEF: Operation in which forces must seize and hold an objective until reinforced or until a link-up or relief takes place.
OBS: In the Canadian Forces, this concept is considered obsolete.
French (Tactique militaire)
opération de capture [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération durant laquelle des forces ont pour mission de prendre et tenir un objectif jusqu'à ce que des renforts arrivent ou qu'une jonction ou une relève ait lieu.
OBS: Dans les Forces canadiennes, cette notion est considérée comme désuète.