English (Scientific Research Equipment; Equipment (Chemistry); Scientific Instruments; Chemical Engineering)
boss head [correct]; bosshead [correct]; boss head clamp holder [correct]; bosshead clamp holder [correct]
CONT: Bossheads are essential parts to complete the laboratory retort stand construction for titration, filtration, or distillation experiments. With two screw clamps, bossheads attach to the vertical rod supported by the apparatus base and [also] securely hold the sample.
French (Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique); Équipement (Chimie); Instruments scientifiques; Génie chimique)
noix de serrage [correct, feminine noun]