English (Keyboard Instruments; Percussion Instruments; String Instruments)
rim [correct, noun]; piano rim [correct]
CONT: The piano rim is actually composed of outer and inner parts. The outer rim is the visible cabinet, while the inner rim acts like a shelf to hold and support the soundboard and pinblock. The rim is composed of multiple layers of wood laminates which are bent and steam pressured into the shape of the piano.
French (Instruments de musique à clavier; Instruments de musique à percussion; Instruments de musique à cordes)
ceinture [correct, feminine noun]