English (The Heart)
pericarditis [correct]
CONT: Pericarditis refers to inflammation of the pericardium, two thin layers of a sac-like tissue that surround the heart, hold it in place and help it work. A small amount of fluid keeps the layers separate so that there's no friction between them. A common symptom of pericarditis is chest pain, caused by the sac' s layers becoming inflamed and possibly rubbing against the heart.
French (Cœur)
péricardite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Inflammation du péricarde, sèche ou avec épanchement.
Spanish (Corazón)
pericarditis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Inflamación del pericardio, de evolución aguda o crónica, con derrame o seca.