English (Ship and Boat Parts; Cargo (Water Transport))
cargo hold [correct, noun, standardized]; hold [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A compartment used to transport solid goods.
OBS: cargo hold : designation and definition standardized by the Marine Terminology Standardization Committee(MTSC).
OBS: hold : designation standardized by NATO.
French (Parties des bateaux; Cargaisons (Transport par eau))
cale de cargaison [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; cale à marchandise [correct, feminine noun]; cale [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Compartiment utilisé pour transporter des marchandises solides.
OBS: cale de cargaison : désignation et définition normalisées par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie maritime (CNTM).
OBS: cale : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale et normalisée par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Partes de los barcos; Cargamento (Transporte por agua))
bodega [correct, feminine noun]; cala [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Parte más baja del interior de un buque.