English (Medication)
senolytic drug [correct, noun]; senolytic medicine [correct, noun]; senolytic medication [correct, noun]; senolytic [correct, noun]
CONT: The clearance of senescent cells has the potential to become a therapeutic strategy that could be used in many pathologies, ranging from pulmonary fibrosis and diabetes to ageing itself. The initial genetic experiments performed in mouse models are now being recapitulated using chemical compounds that preferentially kill senescent cells... Senolytic drugs hold an immense clinical potential but their lack of specificity could lead to side effects that would limit their use, especially when treating otherwise healthy aged individuals.
French (Médicaments)
médicament antisénescence [correct, masculine noun]; antisénescent [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Médicament ciblant les cellules sénescentes qui s'accumulent avec l'âge, dans le but de les détruire et d'atténuer ainsi différents effets du vieillissement.
OBS: médicament antisénescence; antisénescent : désignations et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 16 janvier 2020.