English (Air Defence)
hold fire [correct, see observation, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: In air defence, an order to stop firing. [Definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.]
DEF: In air defence, an emergency order to stop firing. [Definition standardized by NATO.]
OBS: If technically possible, missiles already in flight must be prevented from intercepting their target.
OBS: This order may only be cancelled by the person who ordered it by giving "cancel hold fire. "
OBS: hold fire : This designation must be written in capital letters in Canadian Forces documents.
OBS: hold fire : designation standardized by NATO and officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Défense aérienne)
halte au feu [correct, see observation, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Dans le contexte de la défense aérienne, ordre de cesser le tir. [Définition uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.]
DEF: En défense aérienne, ordre d'urgence utilisé pour arrêter le tir. [Définition normalisée par l'OTAN.]
OBS: Dans la mesure du possible sur le plan technique, les missiles déjà en vol doivent cesser leur mission d'interception.
OBS: Cet ordre ne peut être annulé que par la personne qui l'a ordonné en donnant le signal «annulez halte au feu».
OBS: halte au feu : Cette désignation doit être écrite en majuscules dans les documents des Forces canadiennes.
OBS: halte au feu : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN et uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.
Spanish (Defensa aérea)
alto el fuego [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En defensa aérea, orden de urgencia para detener el fuego. Los misiles que están en vuelo deben cesar en su misión de interceptación si es técnicamente posible.