English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Cycling)
toe clip [correct]; toe-clip [correct, verb]; shoe plate [correct, see observation, less frequent]; toeclip
DEF: Cage-like devices on metal pedals that hold the ball of the foot on the pedal.
CONT: Toeclips and straps attached to the pedals increase pedaling efficiency and keep feet from slipping off pedals - a common cause of falls.
OBS: Usually used with toe-straps.
OBS: shoe plate: Usually used in the sense of shoe cleat.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Cyclisme)
cale-pied [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petit butoir adapté à la pédale de la bicyclette, qui maintient le pied du cycliste dans une bonne position.
OBS: Pluriel : des cale-pieds.
OBS: cale-pieds (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
Spanish (Equipo y accesorios deportivos; Ciclismo)
calapiés [correct, masculine noun]; calapie [correct, masculine noun]; calapié [correct, masculine noun]; sujeta pie [correct, masculine noun]; sujetapié [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Accesorio que se añade a los pedales y que permite sujetar el pie con una correa.