English (Grain Growing; Milling and Cereal Industries; Crop Storage Facilities)
elevator storage bin [correct]; storage bin [correct]
CONT: Elevator storage bins are constructed of concrete, metal or wood. Generally, large capacity bins, which can hold up to 1 000 tonnes of wheat, are of reinforced concrete. Such bins are used only at the larger mills. Lower capacity metal bins, designed primarily for farm use, are used by some mills as a relatively inexpensive and simple to erect alternative. Wooden wheat bins are used by some mills in Canada but are more common in primary elevators.
French (Culture des céréales; Minoterie et céréales; Entreposage des récoltes)
cellule de stockage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les cellules de stockage sont faites en béton, en métal ou en bois. Généralement, les plus grandes, qui peuvent contenir jusqu'à 1 000 tonnes de blé, sont en béton armé. On ne les rencontre que dans les plus grandes minoteries. Les cellules en métal, d'une contenance inférieure et destinées surtout aux exploitations agricoles, sont utilisées par certaines meuneries parce qu'elles sont économiques et faciles à monter. Les cellules en bois subsistent dans certaines meuneries canadiennes, mais se rencontrent plus souvent dans les silos de collecte.