English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
wet pond [correct]
CONT: Ponds are also an effective way to manage stormwater due to their large holding capacity. There are generally two types of ponds, namely "dry" and "wet. "... Wet ponds are permanent water bodies designed to hold water until their capacity is exceeded, thus overflowing to a receiving water.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
étang humide [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les étangs sont un bon moyen de gérer les eaux pluviales, en raison de leur grande capacité de rétention. Il y a deux types d'étangs, à savoir les étangs dits secs et les étangs dits humides. [...] Les étangs humides contiennent toujours de l'eau, et ils retiennent les eaux pluviales jusqu'à ce que leur capacité soit dépassée; l'eau déborde alors vers un milieu récepteur.