English (Hoisting and Lifting)
hoisting brake
DEF: Brake which when the current is cut off or fails will arrest the motion, hold at rest any load up to and including the test-load at any position of the lift.
French (Levage)
frein de retenue [masculine noun]
DEF: Frein servant à maintenir la charge en position sans l'action des organes de levage.
CONT: Les freins de retenue doivent être capables de tenir la charge suspendue jusqu'à la fin du mouvement de levage ou de descente.