English (Immunology; Cancers and Oncology)
cancer immunotherapy [correct]; immunotherapy of cancer [correct]
DEF: A new class of cancer treatment that works to harness the innate powers of the immune system to fight cancer.
OBS: Because of the immune system's unique properties, these therapies may hold greater potential than current treatment approaches to fight cancer more powerfully, to offer longer-term protection against the disease, to come with fewer side effects, and to benefit more patients with more cancer types.
French (Immunologie; Cancers et oncologie)
immunothérapie du cancer [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: L'immunothérapie permet de renforcer les défenses immunitaires de l’organisme de sorte qu’il puisse lutter et détruire lui-même les cellules cancéreuses.