English (Sewing Machines)
alternating presser feet [correct]
DEF: 1-A pair of feet that alternately press against the material. While one foot is pressing against or feeding the material, the other foot is raised clear of the material. The positions then alternate. 2-One foot is typically a vibrating presser foot while the other foot is typically a rising and descending presser foot. The vibrating foot will feed or assist in feeding while the rising and descending foot will hold the material down between feeding motions.
French (Machines à coudre)
entraînement par pieds presseurs alternatifs [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Entraînement continu à l'aide de deux pieds presseurs fonctionnant alternativement.