English (Tools and Equipment (Mechanics); Boring and Drilling (Mines); Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
bridle iron [correct]
CONT: Today, the purpose of the bridle irons is to hold the cap on the jack-post boxes down or against the upward movement created by drilling or pumping a well.
French (Outillage (Mécanique); Sondage et forage miniers; Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
tendeur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Dispositif] maintenant les supports de l'arbre de manivelle dans la machine au câble.