English (Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding)
decline bench press [correct]
DEF: A bodybuilding exercise performed by completing the following movements : lie on a decline bench(a bench where your head is lower than your feet), with a barbell suspended on a rack straight above your eyes. Hold the barbell with a pronated grip(palms facing up) slightly wider than shoulder width. Lift the bar off the rack to establish a starting position and then lower the bar down to the chest before raising it back to the starting position(without placing the bar on the rack between each repetition).
OBS: This exercise targets the pectoral muscles, the triceps and the deltoids. It can also be done with dumbbells instead of a barbell.
PHR: decline barbell bench press; decline dumbbell bench press
French (Conditionnement physique et culturisme)
développé décliné [correct, masculine noun]; développé couché décliné [correct, masculine noun]; développé sur banc décliné [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Exercice de musculation qui s'exécute en effectuant les mouvements suivants : couchez-vous sur un banc décliné (c'est-à-dire un banc où vous aurez la tête plus basse que les pieds), avec une barre reposant sur des supports à peu près au niveau des yeux. Tenez la barre avec une prise un peu plus large que la largeur de vos épaules et avec les mains en pronation (les paumes vers le haut). Pour vous placer en position de départ, il vous faut dégager la barre de ses supports en la soulevant à bout de bras. Descendez ensuite la barre jusqu'à la poitrine, puis remontez-la en position de départ (sans la remettre sur les supports entre chaque répétition).
OBS: Cet exercice sollicite les pectoraux, les triceps et les deltoïdes. Il peut aussi s'effectuer avec des haltères au lieu d'une barre.