English (Air Transport)
cylinder mounting pad
OBS: "Laboratory examination of the left engine revealed that separation of the no. 1 cylinder from the mounting pad had occurred in flight due to the failure of four hold down studs
French (Transport aérien)
socle de montage des cylindres [masculine noun]
OBS: Rens.: Department of Transport Ottawa, 1975; Il d'agit d'un moteur à pistons en étoile; Section Terminologie; aéronautique; mp/21.11.75