English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
span lock [correct]
CONT: Span locks... hold the lift span in place when in the down position. The span locks are released by the operator prior to raising the bridge.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
dispositif de blocage [correct, masculine noun]