English (Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding)
front raise [correct]; front deltoid raise [correct]
DEF: A bodybuilding exercise performed by completing the following movements : stand with your feet about a shoulder-width apart and hold a dumbbell in each hand with a pronated grip(palms towards you), letting each arm hang down at your side, the dumbbells resting on your thighs and your thumbs facing each other. Keeping your arms straight, raise the dumbbells in front of you to a height just above the shoulders. Return to the starting position.
OBS: This exercise targets the deltoids. It can be done with a barbell or one or two dumbbells, with both hands or one at a time.
French (Conditionnement physique et culturisme)
élévation frontale [correct, feminine noun]; élévation avant [correct, feminine noun]; levée frontale avec barre ou haltères [feminine noun]; abduction frontale de l'épaule [feminine noun]
DEF: Exercice de musculation qui s'exécute en effectuant les mouvements suivants : debout, les pieds écartés environ de la largeur des épaules, prenez un haltère dans chaque main avec une prise en pronation (les paumes vers vous) et laissez vos bras pendre de chaque côté de votre corps, les haltères reposant sur vos cuisses et vos pouces l'un vers l'autre. Tout en gardant vos bras bien droits, soulevez les haltères devant vous jusqu'à dépasser légèrement la hauteur de vos épaules. Retournez ensuite à la position de départ.
OBS: Cet exercice sollicite les deltoïdes. Il peut s'exécuter avec une barre ou avec un ou deux haltères, un ou les deux bras à la fois.