English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
sinker bar [correct, standardized]
DEF: One or two bars which hold sinkers, their supports and holders, required for holding down or knocking over, or both.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Tricot et tissus extensibles)
barre à platines [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Une ou deux barres portant des platines, leurs montures et leurs fixations, et servant au cueillage ou à l'abattage, ou aux deux à la fois.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.