English (Aquaculture)
keeper channel [correct]
CONT: I have contributed the planks at a value of two hundred dollars which were used in the keeper channel to hold down screens.
French (Aquaculture)
canal d'alevinage [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: En pisciculture, bassin en béton dans lequel on met les alevins quand la vésicule est résorbée.