English (Air Traffic Control; Special-Language Phraseology)
Line up and wait [correct, standardized, officially approved]; ...position and hold [correct, United States, standardized]
DEF: An expression used in radiocommunications to instruct a pilot to enter the runway intended for takeoff and to wait.
OBS: Used in conjunction with a runway, and the reason for the delay if it is not obvious.
OBS: Line up and wait;... position and hold : expressions and standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
Alignez-vous et attendez [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Expression utilisée en radiocommunications pour ordonner à un pilote de s’engager sur la piste d’où il décollera et d’attendre.
OBS: Utilisée en conjonction avec une piste, et la raison de l’attente si elle n’est pas évidente.
OBS: Alignez-vous et attendez : expression et définition normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.