English (Team Sports)
kabaddi [correct]
DEF: A team sport consisting of teams of seven that attempt to tag and capture the opponents who invade their territory.
CONT: The Kabaddi playing area is 12. 50m X 10m divided by a line into two halves. The side winning the toss sends a "raider" who enters the opponents’ court chanting "kabaddi-kabaddi". The raider's aim is to touch any or all players on the opposing side and return to his court in one breath. The person whom the raider touches will then be out. The aim of the opposing team will be to hold the raider and stop him from returning to his own court until he takes another breath.
French (Sports d'équipe)
kabaddi [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'un des sports traditionnels du Pakistan est le kabaddi : un groupe de joueurs luttent et courent tout en répétant le mot kabaddi sans reprendre leur respiration.