English (Lithography, Offset Printing and Collotype)
in-line press [correct]
CONT: The in-line press consists of separate color stations in a horizontal line. As in the other types of press, all stations are driven by a common line shaft. These presses can print large web widths with designs that are not critical with respect to register; they can hold register on narrow web presses when color stations are close to each other, as in small label presses. In-line presses are commonly used for bags, corrugated board, folding boxes, and similar products.
OBS: In-line presses are used in flexographic and offset printing.
French (Lithographie, offset et phototypie)
rotative type en ligne [correct, feminine noun]; rotative à bobines type en ligne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Comme les presses à feuilles, les rotatives à bobines multicouleurs sont construites sur deux schémas différents : [...] type en ligne, succession d'éléments une couleur ou de groupes retiration. Cette dernière construction, celle des rotatives blanchet/blanchet, est de plus en plus répandue pour l'impression de journaux à moyen tirage.
OBS: Les rotatives type en ligne sont utilisées en flexographie et en offset.