English (Types of Aircraft)
crown line; apex rope
DEF: A handling line approximately 100 feet long attached to the apex or crown of the balloon and used to hold the balloon steady during inflation and deflation.
French (Types d'aéronefs)
corde de couronne [feminine noun]; corde de sommet [feminine noun]; corde sommitale [feminine noun]
DEF: Longue corde en nylon ou en coton, fixée au sommet, utilisée pour maintenir au sol le ballon pendant la première phase du gonflement.