English (Boring and Drilling (Mines); Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
bull wheel [correct]
DEF: One of the two large wheels joined by an axle and used to hold the drilling line on a cable-tool rig.
French (Sondage et forage miniers; Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
tambour de forage au câble [correct, masculine noun]